Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-RACE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Race/Ethnicity (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) White, non-Hispanic
  2) Black, non-Hispanic
  3) Other, non-Hispanic
  4) Hispanic

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White, non-Hispanic 1046 66.5% 66.5%
Black, non-Hispanic 183 11.6% 78.1%
Other, non-Hispanic 117 7.4% 85.5%
Hispanic 227 14.4% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
White, non-Hispanic 69.7%
398
67.8%
249
60.6%
109
47.8%
77
73.1%
209
66.6%
1042
Black, non-Hispanic 16.6%
95
3.3%
12
17.2%
31
9.9%
16
8.7%
25
11.4%
179
Other, non-Hispanic 4.9%
28
5.4%
20
6.1%
11
23.6%
38
7.7%
22
7.6%
119
Hispanic 8.8%
50
23.4%
86
16.1%
29
18.6%
30
10.5%
30
14.4%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
367
100.0%
180
100.0%
161
100.0%
286

1565


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
White, non-Hispanic 56.3%
187
58.3%
235
69.4%
299
79.5%
325
66.4%
1046
Black, non-Hispanic 10.5%
35
16.6%
67
8.4%
36
11.0%
45
11.6%
183
Other, non-Hispanic 10.2%
34
8.9%
36
7.0%
30
4.4%
18
7.5%
118
Hispanic 22.9%
76
16.1%
65
15.3%
66
5.1%
21
14.5%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
403
100.0%
431
100.0%
409

1575


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
White, non-Hispanic 55.1%
109
65.9%
305
66.7%
304
71.7%
327
66.4%
1045
Black, non-Hispanic 16.2%
32
14.3%
66
12.1%
55
6.6%
30
11.6%
183
Other, non-Hispanic 3.5%
7
3.5%
16
9.0%
41
11.6%
53
7.4%
117
Hispanic 25.3%
50
16.4%
76
12.3%
56
10.1%
46
14.5%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
463
100.0%
456
100.0%
456

1573


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
White, non-Hispanic 100.0%
1046
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.5%
1046
Black, non-Hispanic 0.0%
0
100.0%
183
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
183
Other, non-Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
117
0.0%
0
7.4%
117
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
227
14.4%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
1046
100.0%
183
100.0%
117
100.0%
227

1573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White, non-Hispanic 68.6%
523
64.5%
523
66.5%
1046
Black, non-Hispanic 11.3%
86
11.8%
96
11.6%
182
Other, non-Hispanic 7.1%
54
7.9%
64
7.5%
118
Hispanic 13.0%
99
15.8%
128
14.4%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
811

1573


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
White, non-Hispanic 55.4%
123
63.3%
152
60.6%
203
73.2%
260
73.3%
308
66.5%
1046
Black, non-Hispanic 22.1%
49
16.7%
40
11.0%
37
8.2%
29
6.4%
27
11.6%
182
Other, non-Hispanic 6.3%
14
5.0%
12
7.5%
25
7.6%
27
9.3%
39
7.4%
117
Hispanic 16.2%
36
15.0%
36
20.9%
70
11.0%
39
11.0%
46
14.4%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
240
100.0%
335
100.0%
355
100.0%
420

1572


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
White, non-Hispanic 72.3%
583
67.1%
169
53.0%
209
70.2%
85
66.5%
1046
Black, non-Hispanic 7.3%
59
12.7%
32
18.3%
72
15.7%
19
11.6%
182
Other, non-Hispanic 7.6%
61
4.4%
11
9.9%
39
5.0%
6
7.4%
117
Hispanic 12.8%
103
15.9%
40
18.8%
74
9.1%
11
14.5%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
252
100.0%
394
100.0%
121

1573


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
White, non-Hispanic 73.4%
210
75.2%
255
65.5%
383
54.5%
198
66.5%
1046
Black, non-Hispanic 8.7%
25
10.9%
37
17.3%
101
5.5%
20
11.6%
183
Other, non-Hispanic 7.7%
22
2.9%
10
5.1%
30
15.2%
55
7.4%
117
Hispanic 10.1%
29
10.9%
37
12.1%
71
24.8%
90
14.4%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
339
100.0%
585
100.0%
363

1573



Bookmark and Share