Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ID_ATHEI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which, if any, of the following terms and phrases describe your religious identity? Atheist [ID_ATHEIST]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1499 95.3% 95.3%
Yes 74 4.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
No 99.3%
567
99.7%
367
100.0%
179
95.7%
154
78.3%
224
95.3%
1491
Yes 0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
7
21.7%
62
4.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
368
100.0%
179
100.0%
161
100.0%
286

1565


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
No 93.4%
309
94.1%
380
95.6%
411
97.8%
399
95.3%
1499
Yes 6.6%
22
5.9%
24
4.4%
19
2.2%
9
4.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
404
100.0%
430
100.0%
408

1573


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
No 98.5%
195
97.0%
449
93.9%
428
93.7%
428
95.3%
1500
Yes 1.5%
3
3.0%
14
6.1%
28
6.3%
29
4.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
463
100.0%
456
100.0%
457

1574


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
No 94.9%
992
97.8%
179
90.7%
107
97.4%
221
95.3%
1499
Yes 5.1%
53
2.2%
4
9.3%
11
2.6%
6
4.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
183
100.0%
118
100.0%
227

1573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 93.7%
714
96.8%
785
95.3%
1499
Yes 6.3%
48
3.2%
26
4.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
811

1573


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No 96.9%
216
96.7%
231
96.4%
323
93.3%
332
94.5%
398
95.3%
1500
Yes 3.1%
7
3.3%
8
3.6%
12
6.7%
24
5.5%
23
4.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
239
100.0%
335
100.0%
356
100.0%
421

1574


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
No 95.7%
770
97.2%
245
94.7%
373
91.7%
111
95.4%
1499
Yes 4.3%
35
2.8%
7
5.3%
21
8.3%
10
4.6%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
252
100.0%
394
100.0%
121

1572


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 94.4%
271
97.0%
328
96.8%
566
92.0%
334
95.3%
1499
Yes 5.6%
16
3.0%
10
3.2%
19
8.0%
29
4.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
338
100.0%
585
100.0%
363

1573



Bookmark and Share