Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


I-FINCOME (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Household income (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than $19,999
  2) $20,000 to $34,999
  3) $35,000 to $59,999
  4) $60,000 to $99,999
  5) $100,000 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than $19,999 222 14.1% 14.1%
$20,000 to $34,999 239 15.2% 29.3%
$35,000 to $59,999 335 21.3% 50.6%
$60,000 to $99,999 355 22.6% 73.2%
$100,000 or more 421 26.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Less than $19,999 13.7%
78
10.9%
40
16.2%
29
16.3%
26
16.7%
48
14.1%
221
$20,000 to $34,999 17.0%
97
12.6%
46
16.2%
29
18.8%
30
12.2%
35
15.2%
237
$35,000 to $59,999 21.4%
122
20.2%
74
24.0%
43
24.4%
39
18.8%
54
21.3%
332
$60,000 to $99,999 22.1%
126
26.0%
95
19.6%
35
15.0%
24
26.1%
75
22.7%
355
$100,000 or more 25.8%
147
30.3%
111
24.0%
43
25.6%
41
26.1%
75
26.7%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
366
100.0%
179
100.0%
160
100.0%
287

1562


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Less than $19,999 16.0%
53
14.6%
59
11.9%
51
14.4%
59
14.1%
222
$20,000 to $34,999 14.2%
47
12.2%
49
13.0%
56
21.3%
87
15.2%
239
$35,000 to $59,999 25.1%
83
17.9%
72
22.1%
95
20.8%
85
21.3%
335
$60,000 to $99,999 22.4%
74
24.3%
98
22.1%
95
21.8%
89
22.6%
356
$100,000 or more 22.4%
74
31.0%
125
30.9%
133
21.8%
89
26.8%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
403
100.0%
430
100.0%
409

1573


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Less than $19,999 30.3%
60
17.9%
83
14.3%
65
3.1%
14
14.1%
222
$20,000 to $34,999 20.7%
41
22.5%
104
14.3%
65
6.4%
29
15.2%
239
$35,000 to $59,999 17.7%
35
27.2%
126
20.2%
92
18.0%
82
21.3%
335
$60,000 to $99,999 17.2%
34
17.9%
83
24.2%
110
28.1%
128
22.6%
355
$100,000 or more 14.1%
28
14.5%
67
27.0%
123
44.5%
203
26.8%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
463
100.0%
455
100.0%
456

1572


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Less than $19,999 11.8%
123
26.9%
49
12.0%
14
15.9%
36
14.1%
222
$20,000 to $34,999 14.5%
152
22.0%
40
10.3%
12
15.9%
36
15.3%
240
$35,000 to $59,999 19.4%
203
20.3%
37
21.4%
25
30.8%
70
21.3%
335
$60,000 to $99,999 24.9%
260
15.9%
29
23.1%
27
17.2%
39
22.6%
355
$100,000 or more 29.4%
308
14.8%
27
33.3%
39
20.3%
46
26.7%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
1046
100.0%
182
100.0%
117
100.0%
227

1572


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than $19,999 12.6%
96
15.7%
127
14.2%
223
$20,000 to $34,999 13.1%
100
17.1%
139
15.2%
239
$35,000 to $59,999 22.0%
168
20.6%
167
21.3%
335
$60,000 to $99,999 25.1%
191
20.2%
164
22.6%
355
$100,000 or more 27.2%
207
26.4%
214
26.8%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
811

1573


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Less than $19,999 100.0%
222
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.1%
222
$20,000 to $34,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
239
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.2%
239
$35,000 to $59,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
335
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.3%
335
$60,000 to $99,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
355
0.0%
0
22.6%
355
$100,000 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
421
26.8%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
239
100.0%
335
100.0%
355
100.0%
421

1572


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Less than $19,999 5.0%
40
28.7%
72
21.1%
83
22.3%
27
14.1%
222
$20,000 to $34,999 12.2%
98
25.5%
64
14.7%
58
15.7%
19
15.2%
239
$35,000 to $59,999 21.8%
176
21.1%
53
21.8%
86
17.4%
21
21.4%
336
$60,000 to $99,999 26.1%
210
13.1%
33
21.6%
85
22.3%
27
22.6%
355
$100,000 or more 35.0%
282
11.6%
29
20.8%
82
22.3%
27
26.7%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
251
100.0%
394
100.0%
121

1572


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than $19,999 11.5%
33
16.3%
55
14.4%
84
13.8%
50
14.1%
222
$20,000 to $34,999 11.8%
34
12.4%
42
19.8%
116
13.2%
48
15.3%
240
$35,000 to $59,999 20.9%
60
21.0%
71
21.4%
125
21.8%
79
21.3%
335
$60,000 to $99,999 22.6%
65
23.4%
79
21.7%
127
23.1%
84
22.6%
355
$100,000 or more 33.1%
95
26.9%
91
22.7%
133
28.1%
102
26.8%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
338
100.0%
585
100.0%
363

1573



Bookmark and Share