Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-MARITAL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Marital status (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Married
  2) Widowed, divorced, separated
  3) Never married
  4) Living with partner

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Married 805 51.2% 51.2%
Widowed, divorced, separated 252 16% 67.2%
Never married 394 25.1% 92.3%
Living with partner 121 7.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Married 55.4%
317
56.7%
208
36.7%
66
50.9%
82
45.6%
131
51.3%
804
Widowed, divorced, separated 19.1%
109
15.3%
56
18.3%
33
15.5%
25
10.1%
29
16.1%
252
Never married 20.5%
117
23.7%
87
34.4%
62
26.1%
42
29.3%
84
25.0%
392
Living with partner 5.1%
29
4.4%
16
10.6%
19
7.5%
12
15.0%
43
7.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
367
100.0%
180
100.0%
161
100.0%
287

1567


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Married 20.8%
69
56.9%
230
59.2%
255
61.8%
252
51.2%
806
Widowed, divorced, separated 2.4%
8
9.2%
37
19.7%
85
29.9%
122
16.0%
252
Never married 66.2%
219
21.8%
88
15.1%
65
5.4%
22
25.0%
394
Living with partner 10.6%
35
12.1%
49
6.0%
26
2.9%
12
7.8%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
404
100.0%
431
100.0%
408

1574


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Married 35.4%
70
48.6%
225
48.2%
220
63.3%
290
51.1%
805
Widowed, divorced, separated 19.2%
38
17.7%
82
17.8%
81
11.4%
52
16.1%
253
Never married 30.8%
61
26.1%
121
27.6%
126
19.0%
87
25.1%
395
Living with partner 14.6%
29
7.6%
35
6.4%
29
6.3%
29
7.7%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
463
100.0%
456
100.0%
458

1575


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Married 55.7%
583
32.4%
59
52.1%
61
45.2%
103
51.2%
806
Widowed, divorced, separated 16.2%
169
17.6%
32
9.4%
11
17.5%
40
16.0%
252
Never married 20.0%
209
39.6%
72
33.3%
39
32.5%
74
25.0%
394
Living with partner 8.1%
85
10.4%
19
5.1%
6
4.8%
11
7.7%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
1046
100.0%
182
100.0%
117
100.0%
228

1573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 52.8%
402
49.8%
404
51.2%
806
Widowed, divorced, separated 12.2%
93
19.5%
158
16.0%
251
Never married 28.7%
219
21.7%
176
25.1%
395
Living with partner 6.3%
48
9.0%
73
7.7%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
811

1573


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Married 18.0%
40
41.0%
98
52.4%
176
59.2%
210
67.1%
282
51.3%
806
Widowed, divorced, separated 32.4%
72
26.8%
64
15.8%
53
9.3%
33
6.9%
29
16.0%
251
Never married 37.4%
83
24.3%
58
25.6%
86
23.9%
85
19.5%
82
25.1%
394
Living with partner 12.2%
27
7.9%
19
6.3%
21
7.6%
27
6.4%
27
7.7%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
239
100.0%
336
100.0%
355
100.0%
420

1572


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Married 100.0%
805
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
51.2%
805
Widowed, divorced, separated 0.0%
0
100.0%
252
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.0%
252
Never married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
394
0.0%
0
25.1%
394
Living with partner 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
121
7.7%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
252
100.0%
394
100.0%
121

1572


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 50.5%
145
53.0%
179
50.7%
296
51.1%
185
51.2%
805
Widowed, divorced, separated 14.6%
42
15.1%
51
18.0%
105
14.6%
53
16.0%
251
Never married 29.3%
84
23.7%
80
23.5%
137
25.7%
93
25.1%
394
Living with partner 5.6%
16
8.3%
28
7.9%
46
8.6%
31
7.7%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
338
100.0%
584
100.0%
362

1571



Bookmark and Share