Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-REGION (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Region four - Based on state of residence (For use with online analysis)
  1) Northeast
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Northeast 287 18.2% 18.2%
Midwest 339 21.6% 39.8%
South 584 37.1% 76.9%
West 363 23.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Northeast 11.1%
63
29.7%
109
15.1%
27
25.5%
41
16.4%
47
18.4%
287
Midwest 23.5%
134
22.9%
84
22.3%
40
8.7%
14
22.4%
64
21.5%
336
South 47.7%
272
27.8%
102
39.1%
70
36.0%
58
27.3%
78
37.1%
580
West 17.7%
101
19.6%
72
23.5%
42
29.8%
48
33.9%
97
23.0%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
367
100.0%
179
100.0%
161
100.0%
286

1563


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Northeast 13.6%
45
17.6%
71
19.7%
85
21.1%
86
18.2%
287
Midwest 26.9%
89
19.1%
77
19.0%
82
22.4%
91
21.6%
339
South 32.0%
106
36.6%
148
41.8%
180
37.1%
151
37.2%
585
West 27.5%
91
26.7%
108
19.5%
84
19.4%
79
23.0%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
404
100.0%
431
100.0%
407

1573


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Northeast 12.1%
24
21.4%
99
17.1%
78
19.0%
87
18.3%
288
Midwest 28.8%
57
18.8%
87
22.6%
103
19.9%
91
21.5%
338
South 42.9%
85
40.0%
185
35.1%
160
33.9%
155
37.2%
585
West 16.2%
32
19.7%
91
25.2%
115
27.1%
124
23.0%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
462
100.0%
456
100.0%
457

1573


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Northeast 20.1%
210
13.7%
25
18.8%
22
12.8%
29
18.2%
286
Midwest 24.4%
255
20.2%
37
8.5%
10
16.3%
37
21.6%
339
South 36.6%
383
55.2%
101
25.6%
30
31.3%
71
37.2%
585
West 18.9%
198
10.9%
20
47.0%
55
39.6%
90
23.1%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
1046
100.0%
183
100.0%
117
100.0%
227

1573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Northeast 18.4%
140
18.1%
147
18.3%
287
Midwest 23.2%
177
19.9%
161
21.5%
338
South 36.6%
279
37.7%
305
37.2%
584
West 21.8%
166
24.3%
197
23.1%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
810

1572


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Northeast 14.9%
33
14.2%
34
17.9%
60
18.3%
65
22.6%
95
18.2%
287
Midwest 24.8%
55
17.5%
42
21.2%
71
22.3%
79
21.6%
91
21.5%
338
South 37.8%
84
48.3%
116
37.3%
125
35.8%
127
31.6%
133
37.2%
585
West 22.5%
50
20.0%
48
23.6%
79
23.7%
84
24.2%
102
23.1%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
240
100.0%
335
100.0%
355
100.0%
421

1573


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Northeast 18.0%
145
16.7%
42
21.3%
84
13.2%
16
18.3%
287
Midwest 22.2%
179
20.3%
51
20.3%
80
23.1%
28
21.5%
338
South 36.8%
296
41.8%
105
34.8%
137
38.0%
46
37.2%
584
West 23.0%
185
21.1%
53
23.6%
93
25.6%
31
23.0%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
251
100.0%
394
100.0%
121

1571


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Northeast 100.0%
287
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
287
Midwest 0.0%
0
100.0%
339
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.6%
339
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
584
0.0%
0
37.1%
584
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
363
23.1%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
339
100.0%
584
100.0%
363

1573



Bookmark and Share