Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ID_REFUS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which, if any, of the following terms and phrases describe your religious identity? Refused [ID_REFUSED]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1353 86% 86%
Yes 220 14% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
No 91.6%
522
73.8%
271
94.4%
169
86.9%
139
87.8%
251
86.6%
1352
Yes 8.4%
48
26.2%
96
5.6%
10
13.1%
21
12.2%
35
13.4%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
367
100.0%
179
100.0%
160
100.0%
286

1562


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
No 84.9%
281
87.6%
354
84.2%
362
87.3%
356
86.0%
1353
Yes 15.1%
50
12.4%
50
15.8%
68
12.7%
52
14.0%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
404
100.0%
430
100.0%
408

1573


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
No 80.8%
160
83.6%
387
89.9%
410
86.8%
396
86.0%
1353
Yes 19.2%
38
16.4%
76
10.1%
46
13.2%
60
14.0%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
463
100.0%
456
100.0%
456

1573


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
No 86.2%
901
89.6%
164
90.6%
106
79.8%
182
86.0%
1353
Yes 13.8%
144
10.4%
19
9.4%
11
20.2%
46
14.0%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
183
100.0%
117
100.0%
228

1573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 87.8%
668
84.4%
685
86.0%
1353
Yes 12.2%
93
15.6%
127
14.0%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
761
100.0%
812

1573


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No 82.9%
184
86.7%
208
84.8%
284
87.9%
312
86.7%
365
86.0%
1353
Yes 17.1%
38
13.3%
32
15.2%
51
12.1%
43
13.3%
56
14.0%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
240
100.0%
335
100.0%
355
100.0%
421

1573


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
No 87.7%
706
82.1%
207
85.3%
336
86.0%
104
86.1%
1353
Yes 12.3%
99
17.9%
45
14.7%
58
14.0%
17
13.9%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
252
100.0%
394
100.0%
121

1572


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 81.2%
233
87.3%
295
88.5%
517
84.8%
308
86.1%
1353
Yes 18.8%
54
12.7%
43
11.5%
67
15.2%
55
13.9%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
338
100.0%
584
100.0%
363

1572



Bookmark and Share