Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HOWRELIG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How religious do you consider yourself to be?
  1) Not at all religious
  2) Not too religious
  3) Somewhat religious
  4) Very religious

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all religious 293 18.9% 18.9%
Not too religious 328 21.2% 40.1%
Somewhat religious 603 39% 79.1%
Very religious 323 20.9% 100%
Missing 22
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Not at all religious 3.7%
21
6.3%
23
8.9%
16
16.6%
26
74.5%
207
19.0%
293
Not too religious 18.0%
102
27.1%
99
24.0%
43
24.2%
38
16.9%
47
21.3%
329
Somewhat religious 49.0%
278
49.9%
182
41.9%
75
32.5%
51
6.1%
17
39.0%
603
Very religious 29.3%
166
16.7%
61
25.1%
45
26.8%
42
2.5%
7
20.8%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
365
100.0%
179
100.0%
157
100.0%
278

1546


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Not at all religious 23.1%
75
21.3%
84
18.5%
78
13.8%
56
18.9%
293
Not too religious 25.6%
83
21.8%
86
20.9%
88
17.4%
71
21.2%
328
Somewhat religious 34.0%
110
35.2%
139
42.0%
177
43.5%
177
39.0%
603
Very religious 17.3%
56
21.8%
86
18.5%
78
25.3%
103
20.9%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
395
100.0%
421
100.0%
407

1547


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Not at all religious 20.1%
38
15.2%
69
18.8%
84
22.2%
101
18.9%
292
Not too religious 14.8%
28
20.0%
91
22.4%
100
23.8%
108
21.2%
327
Somewhat religious 42.9%
81
41.0%
186
38.0%
170
36.6%
166
39.1%
603
Very religious 22.2%
42
23.8%
108
20.8%
93
17.4%
79
20.9%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
454
100.0%
447
100.0%
454

1544


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Not at all religious 20.6%
213
7.0%
12
27.0%
31
16.6%
37
19.0%
293
Not too religious 20.5%
212
11.6%
20
27.0%
31
29.1%
65
21.2%
328
Somewhat religious 38.3%
397
45.9%
79
38.3%
44
37.2%
83
39.0%
603
Very religious 20.7%
214
35.5%
61
7.8%
9
17.0%
38
20.8%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
172
100.0%
115
100.0%
223

1546


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all religious 21.2%
157
16.9%
137
19.0%
294
Not too religious 22.6%
167
19.9%
161
21.2%
328
Somewhat religious 39.2%
290
38.8%
314
39.0%
604
Very religious 16.9%
125
24.4%
197
20.8%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
809

1548


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Not at all religious 20.8%
45
12.7%
30
17.1%
56
18.8%
66
23.1%
96
18.9%
293
Not too religious 12.0%
26
14.3%
34
20.5%
67
25.3%
89
27.0%
112
21.2%
328
Somewhat religious 44.0%
95
45.1%
107
33.6%
110
39.5%
139
36.9%
153
39.0%
604
Very religious 23.1%
50
27.8%
66
28.7%
94
16.5%
58
13.0%
54
20.8%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
237
100.0%
327
100.0%
352
100.0%
415

1547


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Not at all religious 17.3%
138
15.5%
39
19.2%
74
38.1%
43
19.0%
294
Not too religious 20.8%
166
19.1%
48
25.6%
99
13.3%
15
21.2%
328
Somewhat religious 39.5%
315
40.2%
101
38.9%
150
32.7%
37
39.0%
603
Very religious 22.3%
178
25.1%
63
16.3%
63
15.9%
18
20.8%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
251
100.0%
386
100.0%
113

1547


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all religious 22.0%
63
17.2%
58
12.6%
72
28.6%
101
19.0%
294
Not too religious 23.8%
68
23.1%
78
18.4%
105
21.8%
77
21.2%
328
Somewhat religious 35.3%
101
42.1%
142
42.0%
240
34.0%
120
39.0%
603
Very religious 18.9%
54
17.5%
59
27.1%
155
15.6%
55
20.9%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
337
100.0%
572
100.0%
353

1548



Bookmark and Share