Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BIBLE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which one statement comes closest to your personal beliefs about the Bible?
  1) The Bible means exactly what it says. It should be taken literally, word-for-word, on all subjects
  2) The Bible is perfectly true, but it should not be taken literally, word-for-word. We must interpret its meaning
  3) The Bible contains some human error
  4) The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends
  5) I don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
The Bible means exactly what it says. It should be taken literally, word-for-word, on all subjects 270 17.6% 17.6%
The Bible is perfectly true, but it should not be taken literally, word-for-word. We must interpret its meaning 546 35.5% 53.1%
The Bible contains some human error 172 11.2% 64.3%
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends 342 22.3% 86.6%
I don't know 207 13.5% 100.1%
Missing 31
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
The Bible means exactly what it says. It should be taken literally, word-for-word, on all subjects 27.6%
157
8.6%
31
26.6%
47
16.1%
25
3.6%
10
17.6%
270
The Bible is perfectly true, but it should not be taken literally, word-for-word. We must interpret its meaning 44.7%
254
46.9%
169
45.2%
80
15.5%
24
6.9%
19
35.5%
546
The Bible contains some human error 9.9%
56
15.6%
56
9.6%
17
16.1%
25
6.5%
18
11.2%
172
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends 11.8%
67
18.3%
66
11.3%
20
30.3%
47
50.9%
141
22.2%
341
I don't know 6.0%
34
10.6%
38
7.3%
13
21.9%
34
32.1%
89
13.5%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
360
100.0%
177
100.0%
155
100.0%
277

1537


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
The Bible means exactly what it says. It should be taken literally, word-for-word, on all subjects 11.7%
37
18.7%
74
18.5%
78
20.2%
82
17.6%
271
The Bible is perfectly true, but it should not be taken literally, word-for-word. We must interpret its meaning 38.2%
121
33.8%
134
33.3%
140
37.4%
152
35.5%
547
The Bible contains some human error 10.7%
34
10.4%
41
12.4%
52
11.1%
45
11.2%
172
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends 25.6%
81
22.0%
87
22.8%
96
19.2%
78
22.2%
342
I don't know 13.9%
44
15.2%
60
13.1%
55
12.1%
49
13.5%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
396
100.0%
421
100.0%
406

1540


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
The Bible means exactly what it says. It should be taken literally, word-for-word, on all subjects 22.8%
42
25.6%
115
17.2%
77
7.7%
35
17.5%
269
The Bible is perfectly true, but it should not be taken literally, word-for-word. We must interpret its meaning 38.6%
71
32.3%
145
35.7%
160
37.4%
170
35.6%
546
The Bible contains some human error 7.6%
14
11.4%
51
10.3%
46
13.4%
61
11.2%
172
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends 10.9%
20
15.4%
69
23.0%
103
32.8%
149
22.2%
341
I don't know 20.1%
37
15.4%
69
13.8%
62
8.6%
39
13.5%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
449
100.0%
448
100.0%
454

1535


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
The Bible means exactly what it says. It should be taken literally, word-for-word, on all subjects 15.8%
162
35.5%
61
12.0%
14
14.8%
33
17.5%
270
The Bible is perfectly true, but it should not be taken literally, word-for-word. We must interpret its meaning 37.1%
381
35.5%
61
25.6%
30
33.6%
75
35.5%
547
The Bible contains some human error 11.7%
120
6.4%
11
11.1%
13
12.6%
28
11.2%
172
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends 24.3%
250
8.1%
14
17.9%
21
25.6%
57
22.2%
342
I don't know 11.1%
114
14.5%
25
33.3%
39
13.5%
30
13.5%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
1027
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
223

1539


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
The Bible means exactly what it says. It should be taken literally, word-for-word, on all subjects 16.9%
124
18.2%
146
17.6%
270
The Bible is perfectly true, but it should not be taken literally, word-for-word. We must interpret its meaning 34.7%
255
36.5%
292
35.6%
547
The Bible contains some human error 12.8%
94
9.6%
77
11.1%
171
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends 22.3%
164
22.1%
177
22.2%
341
I don't know 13.3%
98
13.6%
109
13.5%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
735
100.0%
801

1536


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
The Bible means exactly what it says. It should be taken literally, word-for-word, on all subjects 28.8%
61
27.5%
65
21.0%
69
12.3%
43
7.8%
32
17.6%
270
The Bible is perfectly true, but it should not be taken literally, word-for-word. We must interpret its meaning 31.1%
66
33.9%
80
34.0%
112
40.5%
142
35.9%
147
35.6%
547
The Bible contains some human error 9.9%
21
7.2%
17
7.9%
26
12.3%
43
15.9%
65
11.2%
172
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends 16.5%
35
17.4%
41
20.1%
66
23.1%
81
28.8%
118
22.2%
341
I don't know 13.7%
29
14.0%
33
17.0%
56
12.0%
42
11.7%
48
13.5%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
236
100.0%
329
100.0%
351
100.0%
410

1538


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
The Bible means exactly what it says. It should be taken literally, word-for-word, on all subjects 18.0%
143
23.0%
57
15.4%
59
9.1%
10
17.5%
269
The Bible is perfectly true, but it should not be taken literally, word-for-word. We must interpret its meaning 35.1%
279
35.5%
88
39.1%
150
27.3%
30
35.6%
547
The Bible contains some human error 11.4%
91
10.9%
27
9.6%
37
15.5%
17
11.2%
172
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends 22.4%
178
20.6%
51
20.3%
78
30.9%
34
22.2%
341
I don't know 13.1%
104
10.1%
25
15.6%
60
17.3%
19
13.5%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
248
100.0%
384
100.0%
110

1537


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
The Bible means exactly what it says. It should be taken literally, word-for-word, on all subjects 13.9%
39
18.0%
60
23.2%
133
10.6%
37
17.5%
269
The Bible is perfectly true, but it should not be taken literally, word-for-word. We must interpret its meaning 30.0%
84
36.2%
121
41.5%
238
29.5%
103
35.5%
546
The Bible contains some human error 10.4%
29
14.1%
47
8.6%
49
13.5%
47
11.2%
172
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends 27.1%
76
20.4%
68
16.1%
92
30.4%
106
22.3%
342
I don't know 18.6%
52
11.4%
38
10.6%
61
16.0%
56
13.5%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
334
100.0%
573
100.0%
349

1536



Bookmark and Share