Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ATLANTIS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: Ancient advanced civilizations, such as Atlantis, once existed.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 144 9.6% 9.6%
Agree 838 56% 65.6%
Disagree 387 25.9% 91.5%
Strongly disagree 127 8.5% 100%
Missing 66
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
44
7.6%
27
11.4%
20
14.2%
21
12.0%
32
9.6%
144
Agree 59.4%
326
58.9%
209
56.0%
98
48.6%
72
49.8%
133
56.1%
838
Disagree 23.1%
127
29.6%
105
25.1%
44
23.6%
35
27.7%
74
25.8%
385
Strongly disagree 9.5%
52
3.9%
14
7.4%
13
13.5%
20
10.5%
28
8.5%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
355
100.0%
175
100.0%
148
100.0%
267

1494


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.1%
48
11.6%
44
6.6%
27
6.2%
24
9.6%
143
Agree 50.9%
162
54.9%
208
57.8%
237
59.7%
231
56.1%
838
Disagree 22.0%
70
25.3%
96
26.8%
110
28.4%
110
25.8%
386
Strongly disagree 11.9%
38
8.2%
31
8.8%
36
5.7%
22
8.5%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
379
100.0%
410
100.0%
387

1494


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.6%
19
9.0%
39
12.0%
52
7.6%
34
9.6%
144
Agree 54.2%
97
61.4%
267
54.9%
239
52.7%
235
56.1%
838
Disagree 25.7%
46
23.7%
103
24.4%
106
29.6%
132
25.9%
387
Strongly disagree 9.5%
17
6.0%
26
8.7%
38
10.1%
45
8.4%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
435
100.0%
435
100.0%
446

1495


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
95
12.7%
21
5.4%
6
10.8%
23
9.7%
145
Agree 55.2%
555
64.5%
107
58.9%
66
51.9%
110
56.0%
838
Disagree 27.4%
276
16.9%
28
25.9%
29
25.0%
53
25.8%
386
Strongly disagree 8.0%
80
6.0%
10
9.8%
11
12.3%
26
8.5%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
166
100.0%
112
100.0%
212

1496


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
63
10.5%
81
9.6%
144
Agree 54.6%
395
57.4%
443
56.0%
838
Disagree 26.8%
194
25.0%
193
25.9%
387
Strongly disagree 9.9%
72
7.1%
55
8.5%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
772

1496


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.2%
30
8.6%
19
9.3%
30
7.3%
25
10.0%
40
9.6%
144
Agree 54.5%
115
58.6%
130
57.3%
185
59.8%
204
51.4%
206
56.1%
840
Disagree 19.4%
41
25.7%
57
26.9%
87
28.2%
96
26.4%
106
25.8%
387
Strongly disagree 11.8%
25
7.2%
16
6.5%
21
4.7%
16
12.2%
49
8.5%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
222
100.0%
323
100.0%
341
100.0%
401

1498


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.9%
61
11.0%
26
10.1%
38
16.2%
19
9.6%
144
Agree 55.5%
426
57.4%
136
56.2%
212
56.4%
66
56.0%
840
Disagree 28.3%
217
26.2%
62
23.1%
87
18.8%
22
25.9%
388
Strongly disagree 8.3%
64
5.5%
13
10.6%
40
8.5%
10
8.5%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
768
100.0%
237
100.0%
377
100.0%
117

1499


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
25
12.9%
42
8.3%
46
9.1%
31
9.6%
144
Agree 57.2%
158
54.2%
176
58.0%
321
53.5%
183
56.0%
838
Disagree 26.1%
72
25.8%
84
25.1%
139
26.6%
91
25.8%
386
Strongly disagree 7.6%
21
7.1%
23
8.5%
47
10.8%
37
8.6%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
325
100.0%
553
100.0%
342

1496



Bookmark and Share