Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


POSTHINK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: It is possible to influence the physical world through the power of positive thinking. [POSTHINKING]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 175 11.7% 11.7%
Agree 910 60.6% 72.3%
Disagree 321 21.4% 93.7%
Strongly disagree 96 6.4% 100.1%
Missing 57
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
52
13.4%
47
12.5%
22
17.9%
27
10.0%
27
11.6%
175
Agree 60.9%
338
64.7%
227
59.7%
105
57.6%
87
57.0%
154
60.6%
911
Disagree 23.1%
128
17.1%
60
24.4%
43
19.2%
29
22.6%
61
21.4%
321
Strongly disagree 6.7%
37
4.8%
17
3.4%
6
5.3%
8
10.4%
28
6.4%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
351
100.0%
176
100.0%
151
100.0%
270

1503


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.3%
58
10.4%
40
11.4%
47
7.7%
30
11.6%
175
Agree 58.0%
184
62.4%
239
60.6%
249
61.0%
239
60.6%
911
Disagree 17.0%
54
21.9%
84
19.5%
80
26.3%
103
21.4%
321
Strongly disagree 6.6%
21
5.2%
20
8.5%
35
5.1%
20
6.4%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
383
100.0%
411
100.0%
392

1503


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
18
9.6%
42
15.5%
68
10.5%
47
11.6%
175
Agree 58.3%
105
62.8%
275
61.7%
271
58.2%
260
60.6%
911
Disagree 20.6%
37
22.4%
98
19.6%
86
22.4%
100
21.3%
321
Strongly disagree 11.1%
20
5.3%
23
3.2%
14
8.9%
40
6.4%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
438
100.0%
439
100.0%
447

1504


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.4%
105
13.5%
23
11.7%
13
15.4%
33
11.6%
174
Agree 59.8%
601
61.2%
104
70.3%
78
59.3%
127
60.7%
910
Disagree 22.8%
229
20.6%
35
14.4%
16
18.7%
40
21.3%
320
Strongly disagree 7.0%
70
4.7%
8
3.6%
4
6.5%
14
6.4%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
170
100.0%
111
100.0%
214

1500


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.1%
87
11.2%
88
11.6%
175
Agree 58.7%
422
62.4%
489
60.6%
911
Disagree 22.8%
164
20.0%
157
21.4%
321
Strongly disagree 6.4%
46
6.4%
50
6.4%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
784

1503


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.1%
26
11.1%
25
9.7%
31
10.3%
35
14.4%
58
11.6%
175
Agree 57.9%
124
59.7%
135
63.4%
203
60.7%
207
60.0%
242
60.6%
911
Disagree 22.9%
49
23.0%
52
21.9%
70
22.6%
77
18.1%
73
21.3%
321
Strongly disagree 7.0%
15
6.2%
14
5.0%
16
6.5%
22
7.4%
30
6.4%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
226
100.0%
320
100.0%
341
100.0%
403

1504


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.8%
68
11.9%
28
16.2%
61
14.5%
17
11.6%
174
Agree 61.0%
471
61.9%
146
60.1%
226
58.1%
68
60.7%
911
Disagree 23.4%
181
20.3%
48
17.3%
65
22.2%
26
21.3%
320
Strongly disagree 6.7%
52
5.9%
14
6.4%
24
5.1%
6
6.4%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
772
100.0%
236
100.0%
376
100.0%
117

1501


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.2%
28
11.7%
39
12.2%
67
12.1%
42
11.7%
176
Agree 60.9%
167
61.6%
205
59.5%
328
60.7%
210
60.5%
910
Disagree 22.3%
61
20.4%
68
21.6%
119
21.1%
73
21.3%
321
Strongly disagree 6.6%
18
6.3%
21
6.7%
37
6.1%
21
6.4%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
333
100.0%
551
100.0%
346

1504



Bookmark and Share