Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FORTUNET (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: Astrologers, palm readers, tarot card readers, fortune tellers and psychics can foresee the future. [FORTUNETELLERS]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 24 1.6% 1.6%
Agree 248 16.5% 18.1%
Disagree 722 47.9% 66%
Strongly disagree 513 34% 100%
Missing 55
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.7%
4
1.4%
5
2.8%
5
2.1%
3
2.6%
7
1.6%
24
Agree 14.9%
84
16.5%
58
16.5%
29
23.3%
34
16.2%
44
16.5%
249
Disagree 50.2%
282
49.7%
175
47.7%
84
43.2%
63
43.8%
119
47.9%
723
Strongly disagree 34.2%
192
32.4%
114
33.0%
58
31.5%
46
37.5%
102
34.0%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
352
100.0%
176
100.0%
146
100.0%
272

1508


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
11
1.8%
7
1.0%
4
0.5%
2
1.6%
24
Agree 17.2%
54
18.7%
72
16.0%
66
14.4%
57
16.5%
249
Disagree 41.7%
131
45.9%
177
50.0%
206
52.5%
208
47.9%
722
Strongly disagree 37.6%
118
33.7%
130
33.0%
136
32.6%
129
34.0%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
386
100.0%
412
100.0%
396

1508


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
7
1.1%
5
1.8%
8
0.9%
4
1.6%
24
Agree 17.6%
32
17.0%
75
18.7%
82
13.5%
60
16.5%
249
Disagree 45.6%
83
53.7%
237
46.2%
203
44.6%
199
47.9%
722
Strongly disagree 33.0%
60
28.1%
124
33.3%
146
41.0%
183
34.0%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
441
100.0%
439
100.0%
446

1508


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
18
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.6%
24
Agree 14.7%
149
22.4%
38
19.1%
21
18.6%
40
16.4%
248
Disagree 48.0%
486
51.2%
87
52.7%
58
42.8%
92
47.9%
723
Strongly disagree 35.5%
360
24.1%
41
28.2%
31
37.7%
81
34.0%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
215

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
11
1.7%
13
1.6%
24
Agree 13.8%
100
18.9%
148
16.5%
248
Disagree 43.4%
314
52.0%
408
47.9%
722
Strongly disagree 41.2%
298
27.4%
215
34.0%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
784

1507


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
5
0.9%
2
1.5%
5
1.4%
5
2.0%
8
1.7%
25
Agree 19.6%
41
18.8%
42
19.8%
64
12.8%
44
14.0%
57
16.4%
248
Disagree 45.9%
96
46.9%
105
48.5%
157
49.9%
172
47.0%
191
47.8%
721
Strongly disagree 32.1%
67
33.5%
75
30.2%
98
35.9%
124
36.9%
150
34.1%
514
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
224
100.0%
324
100.0%
345
100.0%
406

1508


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
9
0.4%
1
2.4%
9
5.2%
6
1.7%
25
Agree 15.2%
118
14.0%
33
17.4%
66
27.0%
31
16.5%
248
Disagree 45.3%
352
57.4%
135
49.2%
187
41.7%
48
47.9%
722
Strongly disagree 38.4%
298
28.1%
66
31.1%
118
26.1%
30
34.0%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
235
100.0%
380
100.0%
115

1507


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
7
1.8%
6
1.6%
9
0.9%
3
1.7%
25
Agree 19.7%
55
13.9%
46
16.0%
89
17.0%
58
16.4%
248
Disagree 45.5%
127
50.5%
167
50.6%
282
43.0%
147
47.9%
723
Strongly disagree 32.3%
90
33.8%
112
31.8%
177
39.2%
134
34.0%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
331
100.0%
557
100.0%
342

1509



Bookmark and Share