Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ASTROLOG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: Astrology impacts my life and personality. [ASTROLOGY]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 20 1.3% 1.3%
Agree 187 12.4% 13.7%
Disagree 673 44.8% 58.5%
Strongly disagree 623 41.5% 100%
Missing 58
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.4%
2
1.1%
4
1.7%
3
2.0%
3
3.0%
8
1.3%
20
Agree 10.1%
56
11.0%
39
14.8%
26
17.4%
26
15.3%
41
12.5%
188
Disagree 45.3%
252
48.5%
172
45.5%
80
40.9%
61
40.3%
108
44.7%
673
Strongly disagree 44.2%
246
39.4%
140
38.1%
67
39.6%
59
41.4%
111
41.4%
623
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
355
100.0%
176
100.0%
149
100.0%
268

1504


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
7
1.6%
6
1.0%
4
0.5%
2
1.3%
19
Agree 15.1%
47
13.5%
52
12.1%
50
9.9%
39
12.5%
188
Disagree 38.6%
120
44.4%
171
46.8%
193
47.8%
189
44.8%
673
Strongly disagree 44.1%
137
40.5%
156
40.0%
165
41.8%
165
41.5%
623
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
385
100.0%
412
100.0%
395

1503


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
4
1.1%
5
1.4%
6
0.9%
4
1.3%
19
Agree 18.0%
32
13.6%
60
12.4%
54
9.4%
42
12.5%
188
Disagree 42.1%
75
52.0%
230
44.0%
191
39.4%
177
44.8%
673
Strongly disagree 37.6%
67
33.3%
147
42.2%
183
50.3%
226
41.5%
623
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
442
100.0%
434
100.0%
449

1503


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
13
1.7%
3
0.9%
1
1.4%
3
1.3%
20
Agree 11.4%
115
18.6%
32
16.8%
19
10.4%
22
12.5%
188
Disagree 43.8%
441
49.4%
85
46.0%
52
44.8%
95
44.7%
673
Strongly disagree 43.5%
438
30.2%
52
36.3%
41
43.4%
92
41.4%
623
TOTAL 100.0%
1007
100.0%
172
100.0%
113
100.0%
212

1504


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
9
1.4%
11
1.3%
20
Agree 12.4%
90
12.5%
97
12.5%
187
Disagree 37.6%
273
51.5%
400
44.8%
673
Strongly disagree 48.8%
354
34.5%
268
41.4%
622
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
776

1502


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
3
1.3%
3
1.2%
4
1.5%
5
1.3%
5
1.3%
20
Agree 15.9%
33
17.3%
39
14.5%
47
10.2%
35
8.3%
33
12.5%
187
Disagree 43.3%
90
42.9%
97
45.1%
146
48.0%
165
43.5%
174
44.7%
672
Strongly disagree 39.4%
82
38.5%
87
39.2%
127
40.4%
139
47.0%
188
41.5%
623
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
226
100.0%
324
100.0%
344
100.0%
400

1502


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
9
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
1.8%
2
1.3%
19
Agree 8.6%
67
12.3%
29
17.4%
65
22.8%
26
12.5%
187
Disagree 42.8%
333
50.8%
120
43.4%
162
50.9%
58
44.8%
673
Strongly disagree 47.4%
369
36.9%
87
37.0%
138
24.6%
28
41.4%
622
TOTAL 100.0%
778
100.0%
236
100.0%
373
100.0%
114

1501


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
7
0.9%
3
1.4%
8
0.3%
1
1.3%
19
Agree 14.8%
41
12.8%
42
12.2%
68
10.6%
36
12.4%
187
Disagree 42.6%
118
46.2%
152
46.6%
259
42.5%
145
44.8%
674
Strongly disagree 40.1%
111
40.1%
132
39.7%
221
46.6%
159
41.5%
623
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
329
100.0%
556
100.0%
341

1503



Bookmark and Share