Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


HAUNTING (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: Houses or rooms can be haunted by spirits. [HAUNTINGS]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 119 7.9% 7.9%
Agree 724 48.1% 56%
Disagree 443 29.5% 85.5%
Strongly disagree 218 14.5% 100%
Missing 59
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
43
3.9%
14
8.7%
15
16.8%
25
8.5%
23
8.0%
120
Agree 47.6%
264
51.1%
182
57.2%
99
39.6%
59
43.9%
119
48.1%
723
Disagree 32.3%
179
32.3%
115
23.1%
40
25.5%
38
26.2%
71
29.5%
443
Strongly disagree 12.4%
69
12.6%
45
11.0%
19
18.1%
27
21.4%
58
14.5%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
356
100.0%
173
100.0%
149
100.0%
271

1504


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.9%
38
9.4%
36
6.3%
26
4.8%
19
7.9%
119
Agree 47.2%
150
50.9%
194
51.2%
210
43.0%
170
48.1%
724
Disagree 25.8%
82
28.1%
107
27.3%
112
35.9%
142
29.5%
443
Strongly disagree 15.1%
48
11.5%
44
15.1%
62
16.2%
64
14.5%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
381
100.0%
410
100.0%
395

1504


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
13
10.2%
45
8.5%
37
5.4%
24
7.9%
119
Agree 41.2%
75
51.2%
226
52.5%
229
43.6%
194
48.1%
724
Disagree 36.8%
67
26.3%
116
26.1%
114
32.6%
145
29.4%
442
Strongly disagree 14.8%
27
12.2%
54
12.8%
56
18.4%
82
14.6%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
441
100.0%
436
100.0%
445

1504


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.8%
89
7.6%
13
3.6%
4
6.0%
13
7.9%
119
Agree 47.0%
473
55.0%
94
48.6%
54
48.1%
104
48.2%
725
Disagree 29.8%
300
26.3%
45
35.1%
39
27.3%
59
29.4%
443
Strongly disagree 14.4%
145
11.1%
19
12.6%
14
18.5%
40
14.5%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
1007
100.0%
171
100.0%
111
100.0%
216

1505


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
46
9.4%
73
7.9%
119
Agree 46.4%
337
49.7%
387
48.1%
724
Disagree 29.9%
217
29.0%
226
29.5%
443
Strongly disagree 17.4%
126
11.8%
92
14.5%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
778

1504


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.4%
24
9.9%
22
7.1%
23
6.4%
22
6.9%
28
7.9%
119
Agree 47.9%
101
56.1%
125
50.0%
162
46.4%
159
44.0%
178
48.1%
725
Disagree 30.3%
64
23.8%
53
29.6%
96
33.8%
116
28.1%
114
29.4%
443
Strongly disagree 10.4%
22
10.3%
23
13.3%
43
13.4%
46
21.0%
85
14.5%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
223
100.0%
324
100.0%
343
100.0%
405

1506


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.9%
46
9.4%
22
9.3%
35
13.6%
16
7.9%
119
Agree 46.3%
359
50.6%
118
48.5%
183
54.2%
64
48.1%
724
Disagree 33.5%
260
26.6%
62
26.8%
101
16.9%
20
29.5%
443
Strongly disagree 14.3%
111
13.3%
31
15.4%
58
15.3%
18
14.5%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
233
100.0%
377
100.0%
118

1504


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.6%
21
7.6%
25
7.4%
41
9.3%
32
7.9%
119
Agree 46.9%
130
49.8%
165
49.5%
273
45.1%
155
48.1%
723
Disagree 27.4%
76
29.0%
96
31.2%
172
29.4%
101
29.6%
445
Strongly disagree 18.1%
50
13.6%
45
12.0%
66
16.3%
56
14.4%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
331
100.0%
552
100.0%
344

1504



Bookmark and Share