Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DREAMS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: Dreams sometimes foretell the future.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 110 7.3% 7.3%
Agree 806 53.6% 60.9%
Disagree 441 29.3% 90.2%
Strongly disagree 146 9.7% 99.9%
Missing 57
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.1%
45
5.4%
19
9.7%
17
8.0%
12
6.3%
17
7.3%
110
Agree 56.6%
313
50.4%
178
57.4%
101
54.7%
82
48.5%
132
53.6%
806
Disagree 27.8%
154
36.3%
128
29.0%
51
21.3%
32
28.3%
77
29.4%
442
Strongly disagree 7.4%
41
7.9%
28
4.0%
7
16.0%
24
16.9%
46
9.7%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
353
100.0%
176
100.0%
150
100.0%
272

1504


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.6%
37
10.3%
39
5.1%
21
3.1%
12
7.3%
109
Agree 51.6%
164
56.2%
213
54.4%
224
52.3%
205
53.7%
806
Disagree 27.4%
87
25.1%
95
31.8%
131
32.7%
128
29.4%
441
Strongly disagree 9.4%
30
8.4%
32
8.7%
36
12.0%
47
9.7%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
379
100.0%
412
100.0%
392

1501


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
17
6.3%
28
8.8%
38
6.0%
27
7.3%
110
Agree 47.0%
85
55.1%
244
59.8%
259
48.9%
219
53.6%
807
Disagree 33.7%
61
30.2%
134
24.2%
105
31.7%
142
29.4%
442
Strongly disagree 9.9%
18
8.4%
37
7.2%
31
13.4%
60
9.7%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
443
100.0%
433
100.0%
448

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.8%
69
11.0%
19
4.5%
5
8.0%
17
7.3%
110
Agree 50.9%
513
66.9%
115
55.4%
62
54.5%
116
53.6%
806
Disagree 31.8%
321
15.7%
27
35.7%
40
25.4%
54
29.4%
442
Strongly disagree 10.4%
105
6.4%
11
4.5%
5
12.2%
26
9.8%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
1008
100.0%
172
100.0%
112
100.0%
213

1505


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
44
8.5%
66
7.3%
110
Agree 53.2%
386
54.0%
421
53.6%
807
Disagree 28.8%
209
29.9%
233
29.4%
442
Strongly disagree 12.0%
87
7.6%
59
9.7%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
779

1505


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.5%
22
8.9%
20
5.2%
17
5.9%
20
7.7%
31
7.3%
110
Agree 55.0%
115
52.2%
117
58.5%
190
51.6%
176
51.4%
208
53.6%
806
Disagree 25.8%
54
29.0%
65
27.7%
90
34.0%
116
28.6%
116
29.3%
441
Strongly disagree 8.6%
18
9.8%
22
8.6%
28
8.5%
29
12.3%
50
9.8%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
224
100.0%
325
100.0%
341
100.0%
405

1504


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
43
5.5%
13
10.8%
41
11.3%
13
7.3%
110
Agree 52.6%
407
62.1%
146
51.4%
196
50.4%
58
53.6%
807
Disagree 30.1%
233
26.8%
63
29.7%
113
28.7%
33
29.4%
442
Strongly disagree 11.8%
91
5.5%
13
8.1%
31
9.6%
11
9.7%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
774
100.0%
235
100.0%
381
100.0%
115

1505


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.2%
17
8.0%
26
7.5%
42
7.2%
25
7.3%
110
Agree 47.4%
130
56.6%
184
55.7%
310
52.4%
182
53.6%
806
Disagree 36.9%
101
26.2%
85
28.0%
156
28.5%
99
29.3%
441
Strongly disagree 9.5%
26
9.2%
30
8.8%
49
11.8%
41
9.7%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
325
100.0%
557
100.0%
347

1503



Bookmark and Share