Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UFOS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: Some UFOs are probably spaceships from other worlds.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 74 4.9% 4.9%
Agree 568 37.8% 42.7%
Disagree 561 37.4% 80.1%
Strongly disagree 299 19.9% 100%
Missing 59
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
21
6.2%
22
4.6%
8
6.0%
9
5.3%
14
4.9%
74
Agree 33.6%
188
41.4%
146
34.7%
60
35.6%
53
45.1%
120
37.8%
567
Disagree 37.9%
212
38.2%
135
41.6%
72
35.6%
53
33.5%
89
37.4%
561
Strongly disagree 24.8%
139
14.2%
50
19.1%
33
22.8%
34
16.2%
43
19.9%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
353
100.0%
173
100.0%
149
100.0%
266

1501


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.0%
19
6.1%
23
5.6%
23
2.5%
10
5.0%
75
Agree 35.1%
112
37.6%
142
40.6%
167
37.4%
148
37.8%
569
Disagree 35.4%
113
38.4%
145
35.3%
145
39.9%
158
37.3%
561
Strongly disagree 23.5%
75
18.0%
68
18.5%
76
20.2%
80
19.9%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
378
100.0%
411
100.0%
396

1504


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
12
4.7%
21
6.4%
28
2.9%
13
4.9%
74
Agree 37.4%
67
42.9%
190
39.4%
172
31.2%
138
37.8%
567
Disagree 31.8%
57
34.5%
153
35.1%
153
44.6%
197
37.3%
560
Strongly disagree 24.0%
43
17.8%
79
19.0%
83
21.3%
94
19.9%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
443
100.0%
436
100.0%
442

1500


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
56
1.8%
3
2.7%
3
6.1%
13
5.0%
75
Agree 36.3%
366
37.4%
64
43.4%
49
42.0%
89
37.8%
568
Disagree 38.5%
388
39.2%
67
36.3%
41
31.1%
66
37.4%
562
Strongly disagree 19.6%
198
21.6%
37
17.7%
20
20.8%
44
19.9%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
1008
100.0%
171
100.0%
113
100.0%
212

1504


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
40
4.3%
34
4.9%
74
Agree 42.5%
307
33.5%
262
37.8%
569
Disagree 33.2%
240
41.2%
322
37.4%
562
Strongly disagree 18.7%
135
21.0%
164
19.9%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
722
100.0%
782

1504


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
14
4.0%
9
5.2%
17
3.8%
13
5.3%
21
4.9%
74
Agree 40.6%
86
36.9%
83
35.9%
117
38.9%
133
37.4%
149
37.8%
568
Disagree 36.3%
77
33.8%
76
37.4%
122
38.6%
132
38.7%
154
37.3%
561
Strongly disagree 16.5%
35
25.3%
57
21.5%
70
18.7%
64
18.6%
74
20.0%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
225
100.0%
326
100.0%
342
100.0%
398

1503


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
35
4.2%
10
5.0%
19
8.7%
10
4.9%
74
Agree 36.0%
279
39.0%
92
38.5%
145
46.1%
53
37.9%
569
Disagree 38.8%
301
37.3%
88
35.5%
134
32.2%
37
37.3%
560
Strongly disagree 20.6%
160
19.5%
46
21.0%
79
13.0%
15
20.0%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
775
100.0%
236
100.0%
377
100.0%
115

1503


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
15
6.1%
20
4.9%
27
3.5%
12
4.9%
74
Agree 43.2%
120
43.0%
141
32.8%
181
36.8%
127
37.9%
569
Disagree 31.7%
88
33.2%
109
40.9%
226
40.0%
138
37.3%
561
Strongly disagree 19.8%
55
17.7%
58
21.4%
118
19.7%
68
19.9%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
328
100.0%
552
100.0%
345

1503



Bookmark and Share