Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BIGFOOT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: Bigfoot is a real creature that has yet to be discovered by science.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 25 1.7% 1.7%
Agree 299 19.9% 21.6%
Disagree 779 51.9% 73.5%
Strongly disagree 398 26.5% 100%
Missing 61
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.9%
5
2.0%
7
1.2%
2
4.1%
6
1.9%
5
1.7%
25
Agree 20.3%
113
20.3%
72
12.8%
22
16.2%
24
25.2%
68
19.9%
299
Disagree 55.2%
307
52.7%
187
61.0%
105
47.3%
70
40.7%
110
51.9%
779
Strongly disagree 23.6%
131
25.1%
89
25.0%
43
32.4%
48
32.2%
87
26.5%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
355
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
270

1501


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
11
1.3%
5
2.0%
8
0.5%
2
1.7%
26
Agree 17.5%
56
17.6%
67
23.5%
96
20.4%
80
19.9%
299
Disagree 50.6%
162
52.9%
201
46.0%
188
58.3%
229
51.9%
780
Strongly disagree 28.4%
91
28.2%
107
28.6%
117
20.9%
82
26.4%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
380
100.0%
409
100.0%
393

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
7
2.5%
11
1.1%
5
0.4%
2
1.7%
25
Agree 22.7%
41
26.7%
117
20.6%
90
11.5%
51
19.9%
299
Disagree 48.6%
88
49.9%
219
53.9%
235
53.5%
238
52.0%
780
Strongly disagree 24.9%
45
21.0%
92
24.3%
106
34.6%
154
26.4%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
439
100.0%
436
100.0%
445

1501


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
16
2.4%
4
0.9%
1
2.4%
5
1.7%
26
Agree 19.8%
199
23.1%
39
15.9%
18
20.3%
43
19.9%
299
Disagree 53.1%
535
46.2%
78
59.3%
67
46.7%
99
51.9%
779
Strongly disagree 25.5%
257
28.4%
48
23.9%
27
30.7%
65
26.4%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
1007
100.0%
169
100.0%
113
100.0%
212

1501


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
13
1.5%
12
1.7%
25
Agree 25.1%
182
15.0%
117
19.9%
299
Disagree 45.7%
331
57.7%
449
51.9%
780
Strongly disagree 27.3%
198
25.7%
200
26.5%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
778

1502


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
9
4.0%
9
1.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
1.7%
25
Agree 22.5%
47
24.0%
54
22.0%
71
19.6%
67
14.9%
60
19.9%
299
Disagree 52.6%
110
44.9%
101
54.2%
175
52.5%
179
53.2%
214
51.9%
779
Strongly disagree 20.6%
43
27.1%
61
22.6%
73
27.6%
94
31.3%
126
26.5%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
225
100.0%
323
100.0%
341
100.0%
402

1500


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
9
0.4%
1
2.4%
9
5.1%
6
1.7%
25
Agree 19.4%
151
20.2%
47
18.0%
67
28.2%
33
19.9%
298
Disagree 51.3%
399
56.2%
131
53.9%
201
41.9%
49
52.0%
780
Strongly disagree 28.1%
219
23.2%
54
25.7%
96
24.8%
29
26.5%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
778
100.0%
233
100.0%
373
100.0%
117

1501


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
3
2.1%
7
2.2%
12
0.9%
3
1.7%
25
Agree 24.1%
66
18.1%
60
20.3%
112
17.6%
61
19.9%
299
Disagree 48.2%
132
53.2%
176
52.6%
290
52.6%
182
51.9%
780
Strongly disagree 26.6%
73
26.6%
88
24.9%
137
28.9%
100
26.5%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
331
100.0%
551
100.0%
346

1502



Bookmark and Share