Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SATAN_EV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: Satan causes most evil in the world. [SATAN_EVIL]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 269 18% 18%
Agree 470 31.4% 49.4%
Disagree 486 32.5% 81.9%
Strongly disagree 272 18.2% 100.1%
Missing 61
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.6%
142
12.4%
43
23.6%
41
22.0%
33
3.3%
9
17.9%
268
Agree 39.4%
218
34.3%
119
41.4%
72
18.0%
27
12.2%
33
31.4%
469
Disagree 25.8%
143
41.8%
145
29.9%
52
31.3%
47
36.7%
99
32.5%
486
Strongly disagree 9.2%
51
11.5%
40
5.2%
9
28.7%
43
47.8%
129
18.2%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
347
100.0%
174
100.0%
150
100.0%
270

1495


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.5%
49
14.2%
54
20.6%
85
20.9%
81
18.0%
269
Agree 27.8%
88
31.7%
120
28.8%
119
36.6%
142
31.4%
469
Disagree 34.2%
108
31.1%
118
33.4%
138
31.4%
122
32.5%
486
Strongly disagree 22.5%
71
23.0%
87
17.2%
71
11.1%
43
18.2%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
379
100.0%
413
100.0%
388

1496


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
44
24.5%
108
17.7%
77
9.0%
40
18.0%
269
Agree 33.5%
59
34.2%
151
33.8%
147
25.4%
113
31.4%
470
Disagree 29.5%
52
30.2%
133
30.3%
132
38.0%
169
32.5%
486
Strongly disagree 11.9%
21
11.1%
49
18.2%
79
27.6%
123
18.2%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
441
100.0%
435
100.0%
445

1497


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.0%
161
31.6%
54
12.5%
14
19.1%
40
18.0%
269
Agree 31.2%
314
40.9%
70
20.5%
23
30.6%
64
31.5%
471
Disagree 34.0%
342
22.2%
38
47.3%
53
25.4%
53
32.5%
486
Strongly disagree 18.7%
188
5.3%
9
19.6%
22
24.9%
52
18.1%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
171
100.0%
112
100.0%
209

1497


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.5%
119
19.4%
150
18.0%
269
Agree 33.6%
243
29.4%
228
31.4%
471
Disagree 29.9%
216
34.8%
270
32.4%
486
Strongly disagree 20.1%
145
16.4%
127
18.2%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
775

1498


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.5%
61
26.3%
57
20.9%
68
12.0%
41
10.5%
42
18.0%
269
Agree 28.0%
60
37.3%
81
33.5%
109
33.4%
114
26.7%
107
31.4%
471
Disagree 29.4%
63
24.9%
54
32.3%
105
34.9%
119
36.2%
145
32.4%
486
Strongly disagree 14.0%
30
11.5%
25
13.2%
43
19.6%
67
26.7%
107
18.2%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
217
100.0%
325
100.0%
341
100.0%
401

1498


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.6%
129
29.1%
68
15.0%
56
14.0%
16
18.0%
269
Agree 34.1%
265
29.5%
69
27.3%
102
30.7%
35
31.4%
471
Disagree 31.5%
245
30.3%
71
37.3%
139
27.2%
31
32.4%
486
Strongly disagree 17.8%
138
11.1%
26
20.4%
76
28.1%
32
18.2%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
234
100.0%
373
100.0%
114

1498


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.1%
36
18.2%
60
22.6%
124
14.2%
49
17.9%
269
Agree 31.3%
86
32.2%
106
34.4%
189
25.7%
89
31.4%
470
Disagree 38.5%
106
34.0%
112
27.5%
151
34.1%
118
32.5%
487
Strongly disagree 17.1%
47
15.5%
51
15.5%
85
26.0%
90
18.2%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
329
100.0%
549
100.0%
346

1499



Bookmark and Share