Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


HOROSCOP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

As an adult, have you ever done any of the following? Consulted a horoscope to get an idea about the course of my life. [HOROSCOPE]
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 423 27.5% 27.5%
No 1114 72.5% 100%
Missing 30
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Yes 25.3%
143
24.7%
89
27.0%
47
38.0%
60
30.0%
83
27.5%
422
No 74.7%
422
75.3%
272
73.0%
127
62.0%
98
70.0%
194
72.5%
1113
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
361
100.0%
174
100.0%
158
100.0%
277

1535


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Yes 25.8%
83
27.8%
109
29.1%
122
26.8%
108
27.5%
422
No 74.2%
239
72.2%
283
70.9%
297
73.2%
295
72.5%
1114
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
392
100.0%
419
100.0%
403

1536


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Yes 29.6%
55
23.0%
104
33.7%
152
25.1%
112
27.5%
423
No 70.4%
131
77.0%
348
66.3%
299
74.9%
335
72.5%
1113
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
452
100.0%
451
100.0%
447

1536


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 25.4%
260
36.9%
65
37.4%
43
24.3%
54
27.5%
422
No 74.6%
763
63.1%
111
62.6%
72
75.7%
168
72.5%
1114
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
176
100.0%
115
100.0%
222

1536


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 20.4%
150
34.0%
272
27.5%
422
No 79.6%
585
66.0%
528
72.5%
1113
TOTAL 100.0%
735
100.0%
800

1535


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 35.5%
78
27.2%
63
28.6%
94
24.9%
86
24.9%
102
27.5%
423
No 64.5%
142
72.8%
169
71.4%
235
75.1%
260
75.1%
308
72.5%
1114
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
232
100.0%
329
100.0%
346
100.0%
410

1537


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Yes 22.1%
174
33.1%
82
30.5%
117
42.7%
50
27.5%
423
No 77.9%
615
66.9%
166
69.5%
266
57.3%
67
72.5%
1114
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
248
100.0%
383
100.0%
117

1537


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 32.9%
92
23.6%
79
29.6%
168
23.7%
84
27.5%
423
No 67.1%
188
76.4%
256
70.4%
400
76.3%
270
72.5%
1114
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
335
100.0%
568
100.0%
354

1537



Bookmark and Share