Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PSYCHIC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

As an adult, have you ever done any of the following? Called or consulted a medium, fortune teller or psychic.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 178 11.6% 11.6%
No 1357 88.4% 100%
Missing 34
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Yes 8.0%
45
12.2%
44
10.8%
19
16.7%
26
15.5%
43
11.5%
177
No 92.0%
518
87.8%
316
89.2%
157
83.3%
130
84.5%
235
88.5%
1356
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
360
100.0%
176
100.0%
156
100.0%
278

1533


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
18
13.2%
52
14.6%
61
11.7%
47
11.6%
178
No 94.4%
303
86.8%
342
85.4%
356
88.3%
356
88.4%
1357
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
394
100.0%
417
100.0%
403

1535


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
22
8.4%
38
13.8%
62
12.3%
55
11.5%
177
No 88.2%
164
91.6%
413
86.2%
388
87.7%
392
88.5%
1357
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
451
100.0%
450
100.0%
447

1534


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 11.3%
115
10.7%
19
11.3%
13
13.8%
31
11.6%
178
No 88.7%
904
89.3%
158
88.7%
102
86.2%
193
88.4%
1357
TOTAL 100.0%
1019
100.0%
177
100.0%
115
100.0%
224

1535


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
43
16.9%
135
11.6%
178
No 94.2%
693
83.1%
664
88.4%
1357
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
799

1535


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 15.1%
33
7.8%
18
13.4%
44
9.8%
34
12.0%
49
11.6%
178
No 84.9%
185
92.2%
214
86.6%
285
90.2%
312
88.0%
360
88.4%
1356
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
232
100.0%
329
100.0%
346
100.0%
409

1534


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Yes 10.7%
84
15.4%
38
10.4%
40
13.7%
16
11.6%
178
No 89.3%
703
84.6%
209
89.6%
344
86.3%
101
88.4%
1357
TOTAL 100.0%
787
100.0%
247
100.0%
384
100.0%
117

1535


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 19.1%
53
8.1%
27
10.9%
62
10.5%
37
11.7%
179
No 80.9%
225
91.9%
308
89.1%
508
89.5%
316
88.3%
1357
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
335
100.0%
570
100.0%
353

1536



Bookmark and Share