Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


HAUNTED (Weighted by WEIGHT)

As an adult, have you ever done any of the following? Lived in a house or place you believed to be haunted.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 209 13.6% 13.6%
No 1324 86.4% 100%
Missing 34
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Yes 13.1%
74
10.2%
37
14.9%
26
17.1%
27
16.3%
45
13.6%
209
No 86.9%
490
89.8%
324
85.1%
148
82.9%
131
83.7%
231
86.4%
1324
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
361
100.0%
174
100.0%
158
100.0%
276

1533


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Yes 14.9%
48
14.1%
55
14.6%
61
11.2%
45
13.6%
209
No 85.1%
274
85.9%
335
85.4%
357
88.8%
358
86.4%
1324
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
390
100.0%
418
100.0%
403

1533


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Yes 22.5%
42
14.4%
65
16.7%
75
6.3%
28
13.7%
210
No 77.5%
145
85.6%
386
83.3%
374
93.7%
419
86.3%
1324
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
451
100.0%
449
100.0%
447

1534


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 14.8%
151
11.9%
21
9.6%
11
11.7%
26
13.6%
209
No 85.2%
870
88.1%
155
90.4%
104
88.3%
196
86.4%
1325
TOTAL 100.0%
1021
100.0%
176
100.0%
115
100.0%
222

1534


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
86
15.4%
123
13.6%
209
No 88.3%
648
84.6%
676
86.4%
1324
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
799

1533


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 22.8%
50
20.7%
48
9.5%
31
10.7%
37
10.5%
43
13.6%
209
No 77.2%
169
79.3%
184
90.5%
297
89.3%
308
89.5%
366
86.4%
1324
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
232
100.0%
328
100.0%
345
100.0%
409

1533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
92
16.3%
40
12.8%
49
24.6%
29
13.7%
210
No 88.3%
696
83.7%
206
87.2%
334
75.4%
89
86.3%
1325
TOTAL 100.0%
788
100.0%
246
100.0%
383
100.0%
118

1535


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
43
15.6%
52
13.1%
74
11.3%
40
13.6%
209
No 84.6%
237
84.4%
281
86.9%
492
88.7%
314
86.4%
1324
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
333
100.0%
566
100.0%
354

1533



Bookmark and Share