Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


OUIJA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

As an adult, have you ever done any of the following? Consulted a Ouija board to contact a decreased person or spirit.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 89 5.8% 5.8%
No 1442 94.2% 100%
Missing 36
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Yes 4.4%
25
5.0%
18
8.6%
15
7.0%
11
8.0%
22
5.9%
91
No 95.6%
540
95.0%
341
91.4%
159
93.0%
147
92.0%
254
94.1%
1441
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
359
100.0%
174
100.0%
158
100.0%
276

1532


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
23
6.9%
27
4.3%
18
5.2%
21
5.8%
89
No 92.9%
299
93.1%
365
95.7%
398
94.8%
380
94.2%
1442
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
392
100.0%
416
100.0%
401

1531


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
17
5.6%
25
5.8%
26
4.7%
21
5.8%
89
No 90.9%
170
94.4%
424
94.2%
423
95.3%
424
94.2%
1441
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
449
100.0%
449
100.0%
445

1530


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
66
4.0%
7
2.6%
3
5.9%
13
5.8%
89
No 93.5%
954
96.0%
167
97.4%
112
94.1%
209
94.2%
1442
TOTAL 100.0%
1020
100.0%
174
100.0%
115
100.0%
222

1531


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.9%
36
6.6%
53
5.8%
89
No 95.1%
698
93.4%
744
94.2%
1442
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
797

1531


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
15
9.5%
22
4.0%
13
3.5%
12
6.8%
28
5.9%
90
No 93.2%
205
90.5%
210
96.0%
313
96.5%
333
93.2%
381
94.1%
1442
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
232
100.0%
326
100.0%
345
100.0%
409

1532


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
38
5.2%
13
6.0%
23
13.8%
16
5.9%
90
No 95.2%
747
94.8%
235
94.0%
360
86.2%
100
94.1%
1442
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
248
100.0%
383
100.0%
116

1532


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
21
4.8%
16
5.0%
28
6.8%
24
5.8%
89
No 92.4%
257
95.2%
318
95.0%
537
93.2%
330
94.2%
1442
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
334
100.0%
565
100.0%
354

1531



Bookmark and Share