Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


HAD_DREA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

As an adult, have you ever done any of the following? Had a dream that later came true.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 629 41.1% 41.1%
No 900 58.9% 100%
Missing 38
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Yes 44.1%
249
39.4%
141
42.5%
74
39.1%
61
37.9%
105
41.2%
630
No 55.9%
315
60.6%
217
57.5%
100
60.9%
95
62.1%
172
58.8%
899
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
358
100.0%
174
100.0%
156
100.0%
277

1529


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Yes 43.6%
139
40.4%
158
44.2%
185
36.9%
148
41.2%
630
No 56.4%
180
59.6%
233
55.8%
234
63.1%
253
58.8%
900
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
391
100.0%
419
100.0%
401

1530


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Yes 36.7%
69
40.8%
182
46.4%
209
38.1%
170
41.2%
630
No 63.3%
119
59.2%
264
53.6%
241
61.9%
276
58.8%
900
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
446
100.0%
450
100.0%
446

1530


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 39.2%
400
56.6%
99
38.3%
44
39.7%
87
41.2%
630
No 60.8%
621
43.4%
76
61.7%
71
60.3%
132
58.8%
900
TOTAL 100.0%
1021
100.0%
175
100.0%
115
100.0%
219

1530


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 36.6%
268
45.4%
362
41.2%
630
No 63.4%
464
54.6%
436
58.8%
900
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
798

1530


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 44.5%
98
46.8%
108
36.5%
119
36.4%
125
43.8%
179
41.1%
629
No 55.5%
122
53.2%
123
63.5%
207
63.6%
218
56.2%
230
58.9%
900
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
231
100.0%
326
100.0%
343
100.0%
409

1529


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Yes 36.9%
290
51.2%
127
42.6%
161
43.6%
51
41.1%
629
No 63.1%
496
48.8%
121
57.4%
217
56.4%
66
58.9%
900
TOTAL 100.0%
786
100.0%
248
100.0%
378
100.0%
117

1529


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 41.2%
115
42.4%
142
43.1%
245
36.7%
128
41.1%
630
No 58.8%
164
57.6%
193
56.9%
323
63.3%
221
58.9%
901
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
335
100.0%
568
100.0%
349

1531



Bookmark and Share