Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SAW_UFO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

As an adult, have you ever done any of the following? Witnessed an object in the sky that I could not identify (UFO).
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 243 15.9% 15.9%
No 1286 84.1% 100%
Missing 36
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
101
12.5%
45
14.5%
25
14.2%
22
18.1%
50
15.9%
243
No 82.1%
463
87.5%
316
85.5%
147
85.8%
133
81.9%
226
84.1%
1285
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
361
100.0%
172
100.0%
155
100.0%
276

1528


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Yes 13.0%
42
10.8%
42
20.5%
85
18.5%
74
15.9%
243
No 87.0%
282
89.2%
347
79.5%
330
81.5%
327
84.1%
1286
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
389
100.0%
415
100.0%
401

1529


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Yes 17.3%
32
17.0%
77
19.4%
86
10.7%
48
15.9%
243
No 82.7%
153
83.0%
376
80.6%
358
89.3%
399
84.1%
1286
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
453
100.0%
444
100.0%
447

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
170
16.6%
29
9.6%
11
14.7%
32
15.8%
242
No 83.3%
850
83.4%
146
90.4%
103
85.3%
186
84.2%
1285
TOTAL 100.0%
1020
100.0%
175
100.0%
114
100.0%
218

1527


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.3%
134
13.7%
109
15.9%
243
No 81.7%
599
86.3%
687
84.1%
1286
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
796

1529


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 20.5%
45
19.2%
44
14.6%
48
16.0%
55
12.4%
51
15.9%
243
No 79.5%
174
80.8%
185
85.4%
280
84.0%
288
87.6%
359
84.1%
1286
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
229
100.0%
328
100.0%
343
100.0%
410

1529


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Yes 14.0%
110
19.3%
47
15.2%
58
24.8%
29
16.0%
244
No 86.0%
676
80.7%
197
84.8%
324
75.2%
88
84.0%
1285
TOTAL 100.0%
786
100.0%
244
100.0%
382
100.0%
117

1529


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 17.1%
48
20.1%
67
13.5%
76
14.7%
52
15.9%
243
No 82.9%
232
79.9%
267
86.5%
486
85.3%
302
84.1%
1287
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
334
100.0%
562
100.0%
354

1530



Bookmark and Share