Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


POLPREF (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How would you describe yourself politically?
  1) Extremely conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Leaning conservative
  4) Moderate
  5) Leaning liberal
  6) Liberal
  7) Extremely liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Extremely conservative 67 4.4% 4.4%
Conservative 313 20.5% 24.9%
Leaning conservative 164 10.7% 35.6%
Moderate 601 39.3% 74.9%
Leaning liberal 161 10.5% 85.4%
Liberal 190 12.4% 97.8%
Extremely liberal 34 2.2% 100%
Missing 40
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Extremely conservative 6.4%
36
2.8%
10
5.7%
10
6.6%
10
0.4%
1
4.4%
67
Conservative 28.1%
159
19.6%
70
26.1%
46
13.8%
21
6.1%
17
20.5%
313
Leaning conservative 12.9%
73
12.6%
45
13.1%
23
7.2%
11
4.7%
13
10.8%
165
Moderate 34.3%
194
41.6%
149
34.1%
60
42.1%
64
47.8%
133
39.2%
600
Leaning liberal 9.4%
53
9.8%
35
8.0%
14
11.2%
17
14.7%
41
10.5%
160
Liberal 8.7%
49
12.3%
44
10.8%
19
14.5%
22
20.1%
56
12.4%
190
Extremely liberal 0.2%
1
1.4%
5
2.3%
4
4.6%
7
6.1%
17
2.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
358
100.0%
176
100.0%
152
100.0%
278

1529


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Extremely conservative 3.1%
10
4.9%
19
4.5%
19
4.7%
19
4.4%
67
Conservative 15.9%
51
13.8%
54
22.6%
95
28.2%
113
20.4%
313
Leaning conservative 9.1%
29
11.5%
45
11.9%
50
10.2%
41
10.8%
165
Moderate 40.6%
130
44.6%
174
35.2%
148
37.2%
149
39.3%
601
Leaning liberal 12.8%
41
11.0%
43
11.2%
47
7.5%
30
10.5%
161
Liberal 13.8%
44
12.6%
49
13.1%
55
10.5%
42
12.4%
190
Extremely liberal 4.7%
15
1.5%
6
1.4%
6
1.7%
7
2.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
390
100.0%
420
100.0%
401

1531


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Extremely conservative 7.1%
13
5.6%
25
3.1%
14
3.1%
14
4.3%
66
Conservative 11.5%
21
21.9%
98
24.9%
111
18.5%
84
20.5%
314
Leaning conservative 6.6%
12
9.4%
42
10.8%
48
13.7%
62
10.7%
164
Moderate 54.6%
100
47.1%
211
34.1%
152
30.5%
138
39.3%
601
Leaning liberal 6.0%
11
8.7%
39
13.5%
60
11.5%
52
10.6%
162
Liberal 8.7%
16
5.8%
26
12.3%
55
20.3%
92
12.4%
189
Extremely liberal 5.5%
10
1.6%
7
1.3%
6
2.4%
11
2.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
448
100.0%
446
100.0%
453

1530


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Extremely conservative 5.3%
54
2.3%
4
1.8%
2
3.2%
7
4.4%
67
Conservative 25.1%
256
6.8%
12
17.7%
20
11.7%
26
20.5%
314
Leaning conservative 11.5%
117
9.1%
16
8.8%
10
9.5%
21
10.7%
164
Moderate 33.1%
338
55.7%
98
51.3%
58
48.2%
107
39.2%
601
Leaning liberal 10.5%
107
10.2%
18
10.6%
12
11.3%
25
10.6%
162
Liberal 12.0%
123
15.9%
28
8.0%
9
13.5%
30
12.4%
190
Extremely liberal 2.5%
26
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
2.7%
6
2.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1021
100.0%
176
100.0%
113
100.0%
222

1532


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely conservative 5.3%
39
3.4%
27
4.3%
66
Conservative 24.5%
181
16.7%
132
20.5%
313
Leaning conservative 10.7%
79
10.7%
85
10.7%
164
Moderate 37.3%
276
41.1%
325
39.3%
601
Leaning liberal 9.3%
69
11.8%
93
10.6%
162
Liberal 10.0%
74
14.7%
116
12.4%
190
Extremely liberal 2.8%
21
1.6%
13
2.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
791

1530


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Extremely conservative 4.7%
10
2.6%
6
5.3%
17
6.3%
22
2.7%
11
4.3%
66
Conservative 14.5%
31
21.0%
48
19.8%
64
21.2%
74
23.2%
96
20.5%
313
Leaning conservative 6.5%
14
9.2%
21
10.8%
35
12.3%
43
12.6%
52
10.8%
165
Moderate 53.7%
115
46.7%
107
42.7%
138
35.2%
123
28.3%
117
39.3%
600
Leaning liberal 8.9%
19
8.7%
20
8.0%
26
10.6%
37
14.3%
59
10.5%
161
Liberal 9.3%
20
7.4%
17
10.8%
35
13.5%
47
17.2%
71
12.4%
190
Extremely liberal 2.3%
5
4.4%
10
2.5%
8
0.9%
3
1.7%
7
2.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
229
100.0%
323
100.0%
349
100.0%
413

1528


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Extremely conservative 6.0%
47
2.9%
7
2.9%
11
1.7%
2
4.4%
67
Conservative 23.0%
180
21.7%
53
18.7%
72
6.0%
7
20.4%
312
Leaning conservative 12.0%
94
9.4%
23
8.8%
34
11.1%
13
10.7%
164
Moderate 35.9%
281
43.0%
105
41.8%
161
46.2%
54
39.3%
601
Leaning liberal 10.7%
84
8.2%
20
12.5%
48
7.7%
9
10.5%
161
Liberal 11.6%
91
13.5%
33
10.9%
42
20.5%
24
12.4%
190
Extremely liberal 0.6%
5
1.2%
3
4.4%
17
6.8%
8
2.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
244
100.0%
385
100.0%
117

1528


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Extremely conservative 3.2%
9
3.9%
13
5.8%
33
3.4%
12
4.4%
67
Conservative 20.6%
58
21.6%
72
21.7%
123
17.4%
61
20.5%
314
Leaning conservative 9.2%
26
10.2%
34
10.7%
61
12.3%
43
10.7%
164
Moderate 42.9%
121
39.2%
131
39.6%
225
35.7%
125
39.2%
602
Leaning liberal 8.5%
24
9.6%
32
8.8%
50
16.0%
56
10.6%
162
Liberal 13.1%
37
13.5%
45
10.7%
61
13.4%
47
12.4%
190
Extremely liberal 2.5%
7
2.1%
7
2.6%
15
1.7%
6
2.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
334
100.0%
568
100.0%
350

1534



Bookmark and Share