Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


POLAFFIL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think of yourself as Republican, Democrat or Independent?
  1) Strong Republican
  2) Moderate Republican
  3) Leaning Republican
  4) Independent
  5) Leaning Democrat
  6) Moderate Democrat
  7) Strong Democrat

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strong Republican 99 6.5% 6.5%
Moderate Republican 201 13.2% 19.7%
Leaning Republican 148 9.7% 29.4%
Independent 495 32.5% 61.9%
Leaning Democrat 193 12.7% 74.6%
Moderate Democrat 231 15.2% 89.8%
Strong Democrat 157 10.3% 100.1%
Missing 50
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strong Republican 9.4%
53
5.4%
19
8.0%
14
5.9%
9
1.4%
4
6.5%
99
Moderate Republican 17.1%
96
15.2%
54
14.8%
26
9.2%
14
4.0%
11
13.2%
201
Leaning Republican 12.1%
68
7.9%
28
13.1%
23
7.9%
12
5.8%
16
9.7%
147
Independent 26.4%
148
31.3%
111
27.8%
49
35.5%
54
48.0%
133
32.5%
495
Leaning Democrat 9.6%
54
13.8%
49
14.8%
26
17.1%
26
13.4%
37
12.6%
192
Moderate Democrat 13.7%
77
17.7%
63
12.5%
22
12.5%
19
18.1%
50
15.2%
231
Strong Democrat 11.6%
65
8.7%
31
9.1%
16
11.8%
18
9.4%
26
10.3%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
355
100.0%
176
100.0%
152
100.0%
277

1521


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strong Republican 4.1%
13
5.7%
22
7.6%
32
8.1%
32
6.5%
99
Moderate Republican 12.2%
39
9.3%
36
15.3%
64
15.6%
62
13.2%
201
Leaning Republican 9.7%
31
9.5%
37
10.3%
43
9.6%
38
9.8%
149
Independent 37.3%
119
35.3%
137
29.4%
123
29.0%
115
32.4%
494
Leaning Democrat 18.2%
58
15.7%
61
11.2%
47
6.8%
27
12.7%
193
Moderate Democrat 12.2%
39
15.2%
59
13.4%
56
19.1%
76
15.1%
230
Strong Democrat 6.3%
20
9.3%
36
12.9%
54
11.8%
47
10.3%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
388
100.0%
419
100.0%
397

1523


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strong Republican 7.1%
13
8.3%
37
6.1%
27
4.7%
21
6.4%
98
Moderate Republican 7.7%
14
10.1%
45
14.6%
65
17.0%
76
13.2%
200
Leaning Republican 9.9%
18
10.1%
45
9.2%
41
9.8%
44
9.7%
148
Independent 29.7%
54
33.0%
147
33.2%
148
32.4%
145
32.5%
494
Leaning Democrat 15.4%
28
12.6%
56
13.5%
60
11.0%
49
12.7%
193
Moderate Democrat 13.7%
25
16.6%
74
13.7%
61
15.9%
71
15.2%
231
Strong Democrat 16.5%
30
9.2%
41
9.9%
44
9.2%
41
10.3%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
445
100.0%
446
100.0%
447

1520


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strong Republican 8.6%
87
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
4.1%
9
6.5%
99
Moderate Republican 17.6%
178
0.0%
0
8.0%
9
5.9%
13
13.1%
200
Leaning Republican 11.2%
114
1.1%
2
15.2%
17
6.8%
15
9.7%
148
Independent 34.0%
345
24.1%
42
35.7%
40
30.2%
67
32.5%
494
Leaning Democrat 9.4%
95
11.5%
20
21.4%
24
24.3%
54
12.7%
193
Moderate Democrat 12.5%
127
28.2%
49
14.3%
16
17.6%
39
15.2%
231
Strong Democrat 6.7%
68
35.1%
61
2.7%
3
11.3%
25
10.3%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
174
100.0%
112
100.0%
222

1522


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong Republican 7.1%
52
6.0%
47
6.5%
99
Moderate Republican 14.5%
107
11.8%
93
13.1%
200
Leaning Republican 10.1%
74
9.4%
74
9.7%
148
Independent 34.5%
254
30.6%
241
32.5%
495
Leaning Democrat 9.6%
71
15.5%
122
12.7%
193
Moderate Democrat 13.6%
100
16.6%
131
15.2%
231
Strong Democrat 10.6%
78
10.0%
79
10.3%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
787

1523


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strong Republican 4.2%
9
7.4%
17
4.9%
16
7.0%
24
8.1%
33
6.5%
99
Moderate Republican 7.0%
15
10.5%
24
13.8%
45
14.8%
51
15.9%
65
13.1%
200
Leaning Republican 7.0%
15
10.5%
24
9.5%
31
11.0%
38
9.8%
40
9.7%
148
Independent 33.8%
72
34.5%
79
34.3%
112
34.9%
120
27.2%
111
32.5%
494
Leaning Democrat 16.9%
36
10.5%
24
12.8%
42
9.9%
34
13.7%
56
12.6%
192
Moderate Democrat 19.2%
41
13.5%
31
11.6%
38
14.0%
48
17.9%
73
15.2%
231
Strong Democrat 11.7%
25
13.1%
30
13.1%
43
8.4%
29
7.4%
30
10.3%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
229
100.0%
327
100.0%
344
100.0%
408

1521


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strong Republican 9.5%
74
6.1%
15
2.6%
10
0.9%
1
6.6%
100
Moderate Republican 15.6%
122
13.8%
34
11.2%
43
0.9%
1
13.1%
200
Leaning Republican 11.1%
87
5.7%
14
10.7%
41
5.4%
6
9.7%
148
Independent 30.6%
239
30.5%
75
32.9%
126
48.2%
54
32.5%
494
Leaning Democrat 10.5%
82
14.2%
35
17.2%
66
8.0%
9
12.6%
192
Moderate Democrat 15.2%
119
15.4%
38
15.7%
60
11.6%
13
15.1%
230
Strong Democrat 7.4%
58
14.2%
35
9.7%
37
25.0%
28
10.4%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
781
100.0%
246
100.0%
383
100.0%
112

1522


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strong Republican 5.0%
14
9.0%
30
6.5%
37
4.9%
17
6.4%
98
Moderate Republican 11.1%
31
13.5%
45
15.2%
86
11.0%
38
13.1%
200
Leaning Republican 9.6%
27
6.6%
22
9.9%
56
12.8%
44
9.8%
149
Independent 41.1%
115
31.8%
106
27.2%
154
34.6%
119
32.4%
494
Leaning Democrat 8.6%
24
15.9%
53
10.2%
58
16.9%
58
12.7%
193
Moderate Democrat 16.4%
46
14.4%
48
17.1%
97
11.9%
41
15.2%
232
Strong Democrat 8.2%
23
8.7%
29
13.9%
79
7.8%
27
10.4%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
333
100.0%
567
100.0%
344

1524



Bookmark and Share