Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CANTRUST (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Generally speaking, would you say that most people can be trusted or that you can't be too careful in life?
  1) Most people can be trusted
  2) You can't be too careful in life
  3) It all depends

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Most people can be trusted 341 22.2% 22.2%
You can't be too careful in life 634 41.3% 63.5%
It all depends 561 36.5% 100%
Missing 32
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 22.8%
129
28.3%
102
13.1%
23
21.0%
33
19.5%
54
22.2%
341
You can't be too careful in life 39.5%
224
43.8%
158
46.9%
82
42.7%
67
37.2%
103
41.2%
634
It all depends 37.7%
214
28.0%
101
40.0%
70
36.3%
57
43.3%
120
36.6%
562
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
361
100.0%
175
100.0%
157
100.0%
277

1537


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 15.7%
51
19.5%
77
21.9%
91
30.3%
122
22.2%
341
You can't be too careful in life 45.4%
147
41.6%
164
41.8%
174
37.1%
149
41.3%
634
It all depends 38.9%
126
38.8%
153
36.3%
151
32.6%
131
36.5%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
394
100.0%
416
100.0%
402

1536


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 12.2%
23
17.5%
79
20.1%
90
33.0%
148
22.1%
340
You can't be too careful in life 56.6%
107
49.4%
223
41.2%
184
26.9%
121
41.3%
635
It all depends 31.2%
59
33.0%
149
38.7%
173
40.1%
180
36.5%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
451
100.0%
447
100.0%
449

1536


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 24.0%
245
7.8%
14
23.3%
27
25.5%
56
22.3%
342
You can't be too careful in life 39.4%
403
50.8%
91
37.1%
43
44.1%
97
41.2%
634
It all depends 36.6%
374
41.3%
74
39.7%
46
30.5%
67
36.5%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
179
100.0%
116
100.0%
220

1537


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 21.4%
158
23.0%
183
22.2%
341
You can't be too careful in life 45.2%
334
37.6%
300
41.3%
634
It all depends 33.4%
247
39.4%
314
36.5%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
797

1536


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 13.1%
29
20.0%
46
23.9%
78
20.0%
70
28.9%
118
22.2%
341
You can't be too careful in life 42.3%
94
42.6%
98
42.6%
139
45.4%
159
35.2%
144
41.2%
634
It all depends 44.6%
99
37.4%
86
33.4%
109
34.6%
121
35.9%
147
36.6%
562
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
230
100.0%
326
100.0%
350
100.0%
409

1537


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 24.0%
189
28.6%
69
18.4%
71
9.2%
11
22.1%
340
You can't be too careful in life 40.2%
317
38.6%
93
42.7%
165
49.6%
59
41.3%
634
It all depends 35.9%
283
32.8%
79
38.9%
150
41.2%
49
36.5%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
241
100.0%
386
100.0%
119

1535


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 19.6%
55
21.8%
73
21.0%
119
26.5%
94
22.2%
341
You can't be too careful in life 46.4%
130
43.6%
146
44.7%
254
29.6%
105
41.3%
635
It all depends 33.9%
95
34.6%
116
34.3%
195
43.9%
156
36.5%
562
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
335
100.0%
568
100.0%
355

1538



Bookmark and Share