Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SATIS_LI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How strongly do you agree or disagree with the following statements? All things considered I'm satisfied with my life as a whole these days. [SATIS_LIFE]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 312 20.3% 20.3%
Agree 922 60% 80.3%
Disagree 248 16.1% 96.4%
Strongly disagree 54 3.5% 99.9%
Missing 28
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.4%
115
20.3%
73
21.0%
37
21.0%
33
19.5%
54
20.3%
312
Agree 61.4%
347
64.2%
231
52.8%
93
59.9%
94
56.0%
155
59.9%
920
Disagree 14.7%
83
13.1%
47
22.7%
40
14.6%
23
19.9%
55
16.2%
248
Strongly disagree 3.5%
20
2.5%
9
3.4%
6
4.5%
7
4.7%
13
3.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
360
100.0%
176
100.0%
157
100.0%
277

1535


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.8%
71
24.5%
95
16.7%
70
19.1%
77
20.4%
313
Agree 57.4%
187
53.7%
208
60.0%
252
68.1%
275
60.0%
922
Disagree 16.9%
55
17.3%
67
19.3%
81
11.1%
45
16.1%
248
Strongly disagree 4.0%
13
4.4%
17
4.0%
17
1.7%
7
3.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
387
100.0%
420
100.0%
404

1537


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.3%
29
17.5%
79
17.8%
79
28.0%
126
20.4%
313
Agree 66.1%
125
57.5%
260
63.4%
282
56.4%
254
60.0%
921
Disagree 13.2%
25
21.9%
99
14.8%
66
12.7%
57
16.1%
247
Strongly disagree 5.3%
10
3.1%
14
4.0%
18
2.9%
13
3.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
452
100.0%
445
100.0%
450

1536


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.7%
222
13.6%
24
15.5%
17
22.3%
50
20.4%
313
Agree 61.8%
633
59.7%
105
61.8%
68
51.3%
115
60.0%
921
Disagree 14.7%
151
21.0%
37
18.2%
20
17.4%
39
16.1%
247
Strongly disagree 1.9%
19
5.7%
10
4.5%
5
8.9%
20
3.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
176
100.0%
110
100.0%
224

1535


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.8%
161
19.0%
152
20.4%
313
Agree 58.2%
429
61.7%
493
60.0%
922
Disagree 16.0%
118
16.1%
129
16.1%
247
Strongly disagree 3.9%
29
3.1%
25
3.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
799

1536


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.4%
27
10.7%
25
19.1%
63
20.3%
71
31.1%
127
20.4%
313
Agree 54.6%
119
61.4%
143
62.9%
207
61.3%
214
58.6%
239
60.0%
922
Disagree 25.2%
55
24.5%
57
14.9%
49
14.0%
49
9.3%
38
16.1%
248
Strongly disagree 7.8%
17
3.4%
8
3.0%
10
4.3%
15
1.0%
4
3.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
233
100.0%
329
100.0%
349
100.0%
408

1537


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.6%
202
12.9%
32
13.4%
51
23.9%
28
20.4%
313
Agree 60.5%
477
61.0%
152
62.6%
239
46.2%
54
60.0%
922
Disagree 11.2%
88
20.9%
52
19.9%
76
26.5%
31
16.1%
247
Strongly disagree 2.7%
21
5.2%
13
4.2%
16
3.4%
4
3.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
788
100.0%
249
100.0%
382
100.0%
117

1536


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.1%
53
22.9%
77
18.8%
107
21.5%
76
20.4%
313
Agree 61.4%
170
55.7%
187
61.8%
352
60.1%
212
60.0%
921
Disagree 15.9%
44
16.7%
56
16.8%
96
14.7%
52
16.1%
248
Strongly disagree 3.6%
10
4.8%
16
2.6%
15
3.7%
13
3.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
336
100.0%
570
100.0%
353

1536



Bookmark and Share