Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SATIS_FI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How strongly do you agree or disagree with the following statements? All things considered, I'm satisfied with my financial situation these days. [SATIS_FINANCES]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 127 8.3% 8.3%
Agree 723 47.1% 55.4%
Disagree 490 31.9% 87.3%
Strongly disagree 194 12.6% 99.9%
Missing 32
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.8%
50
8.4%
30
9.7%
17
4.5%
7
8.3%
23
8.3%
127
Agree 49.7%
281
49.9%
179
33.0%
58
49.0%
76
46.0%
128
47.1%
722
Disagree 27.6%
156
32.3%
116
46.6%
82
31.6%
49
31.7%
88
32.0%
491
Strongly disagree 13.8%
78
9.5%
34
10.8%
19
14.8%
23
14.0%
39
12.6%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
359
100.0%
176
100.0%
155
100.0%
278

1533


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
16
10.3%
40
6.4%
27
11.2%
45
8.3%
128
Agree 44.9%
145
44.6%
173
43.6%
183
54.8%
221
47.1%
722
Disagree 34.4%
111
33.2%
129
34.5%
145
26.1%
105
31.9%
490
Strongly disagree 15.8%
51
11.9%
46
15.5%
65
7.9%
32
12.6%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
388
100.0%
420
100.0%
403

1534


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
6
6.4%
29
6.5%
29
14.0%
63
8.3%
127
Agree 45.8%
87
42.1%
190
47.4%
211
52.4%
236
47.1%
724
Disagree 35.8%
68
38.6%
174
29.7%
132
25.8%
116
31.9%
490
Strongly disagree 15.3%
29
12.9%
58
16.4%
73
7.8%
35
12.7%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
451
100.0%
445
100.0%
450

1536


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.9%
101
5.2%
9
6.3%
7
4.5%
10
8.3%
127
Agree 50.1%
514
35.6%
62
49.1%
55
41.3%
92
47.1%
723
Disagree 29.2%
299
41.4%
72
29.5%
33
39.0%
87
32.0%
491
Strongly disagree 10.8%
111
17.8%
31
15.2%
17
15.2%
34
12.6%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
174
100.0%
112
100.0%
223

1534


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.3%
61
8.3%
66
8.3%
127
Agree 48.8%
359
45.6%
364
47.1%
723
Disagree 29.8%
219
34.0%
272
32.0%
491
Strongly disagree 13.2%
97
12.1%
97
12.6%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
799

1535


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
8
3.9%
9
6.1%
20
8.8%
31
14.7%
60
8.3%
128
Agree 29.6%
64
37.3%
87
45.8%
151
52.7%
185
58.2%
237
47.1%
724
Disagree 40.3%
87
38.6%
90
37.9%
125
27.4%
96
22.9%
93
31.9%
491
Strongly disagree 26.4%
57
20.2%
47
10.3%
34
11.1%
39
4.2%
17
12.6%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
233
100.0%
330
100.0%
351
100.0%
407

1537


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.9%
94
5.2%
13
3.1%
12
7.9%
9
8.3%
128
Agree 53.6%
422
39.0%
97
41.9%
161
37.7%
43
47.1%
723
Disagree 26.5%
209
34.5%
86
39.6%
152
37.7%
43
31.9%
490
Strongly disagree 8.0%
63
21.3%
53
15.4%
59
16.7%
19
12.6%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
788
100.0%
249
100.0%
384
100.0%
114

1535


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
15
11.1%
37
9.0%
51
6.8%
24
8.3%
127
Agree 49.6%
138
46.1%
154
43.9%
250
51.3%
180
47.1%
722
Disagree 35.6%
99
28.1%
94
34.1%
194
29.1%
102
31.9%
489
Strongly disagree 9.4%
26
14.7%
49
13.0%
74
12.8%
45
12.7%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
334
100.0%
569
100.0%
351

1532



Bookmark and Share