Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SATIS_HE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How strongly do you agree or disagree with the following statements? My overall health is good compared to most people my age. [SATIS_HEALTH]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 266 17.4% 17.4%
Agree 976 63.7% 81.1%
Disagree 237 15.5% 96.6%
Strongly disagree 54 3.5% 100.1%
Missing 32
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.5%
104
17.0%
61
21.7%
38
10.1%
16
17.2%
47
17.4%
266
Agree 63.9%
360
65.2%
234
57.7%
101
71.1%
113
60.6%
166
63.7%
974
Disagree 13.5%
76
17.0%
61
14.9%
26
14.5%
23
18.2%
50
15.4%
236
Strongly disagree 4.1%
23
0.8%
3
5.7%
10
4.4%
7
4.0%
11
3.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
359
100.0%
175
100.0%
159
100.0%
274

1530


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.7%
70
15.8%
61
16.9%
71
15.8%
64
17.4%
266
Agree 58.7%
189
62.7%
242
63.8%
268
68.6%
277
63.7%
976
Disagree 15.5%
50
18.7%
72
15.0%
63
12.6%
51
15.4%
236
Strongly disagree 4.0%
13
2.8%
11
4.3%
18
3.0%
12
3.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
386
100.0%
420
100.0%
404

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.9%
28
12.9%
58
16.4%
73
23.7%
106
17.3%
265
Agree 64.4%
121
64.9%
292
62.3%
278
63.6%
285
63.7%
976
Disagree 17.6%
33
17.6%
79
17.5%
78
10.5%
47
15.5%
237
Strongly disagree 3.2%
6
4.7%
21
3.8%
17
2.2%
10
3.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
450
100.0%
446
100.0%
448

1532


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.4%
177
17.1%
30
14.9%
17
18.8%
42
17.4%
266
Agree 65.2%
665
64.6%
113
56.1%
64
59.4%
133
63.6%
975
Disagree 14.2%
145
17.1%
30
22.8%
26
16.1%
36
15.5%
237
Strongly disagree 3.2%
33
1.1%
2
6.1%
7
5.8%
13
3.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
1020
100.0%
175
100.0%
114
100.0%
224

1533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.1%
126
17.6%
140
17.3%
266
Agree 64.5%
476
62.8%
500
63.6%
976
Disagree 14.9%
110
16.0%
127
15.4%
237
Strongly disagree 3.5%
26
3.6%
29
3.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
796

1534


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.0%
24
10.9%
25
16.3%
54
19.7%
68
23.2%
94
17.3%
265
Agree 58.9%
129
62.9%
144
65.3%
216
63.2%
218
66.0%
268
63.7%
975
Disagree 21.5%
47
22.3%
51
14.8%
49
15.1%
52
9.1%
37
15.4%
236
Strongly disagree 8.7%
19
3.9%
9
3.6%
12
2.0%
7
1.7%
7
3.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
229
100.0%
331
100.0%
345
100.0%
406

1530


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.7%
147
10.5%
26
18.7%
71
18.8%
22
17.4%
266
Agree 65.6%
516
65.7%
163
61.1%
232
55.6%
65
63.7%
976
Disagree 13.1%
103
17.7%
44
16.3%
62
23.1%
27
15.4%
236
Strongly disagree 2.7%
21
6.0%
15
3.9%
15
2.6%
3
3.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
787
100.0%
248
100.0%
380
100.0%
117

1532


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.1%
45
18.2%
61
18.0%
102
16.4%
58
17.4%
266
Agree 67.4%
188
63.0%
211
63.8%
361
61.5%
217
63.7%
977
Disagree 13.6%
38
15.2%
51
15.2%
86
17.6%
62
15.5%
237
Strongly disagree 2.9%
8
3.6%
12
3.0%
17
4.5%
16
3.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
335
100.0%
566
100.0%
353

1533



Bookmark and Share