Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


DECISION (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How strongly do you agree or disagree with the following statements? When making decisions, I focus more on feelings than facts. [DECISIONS]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 43 2.8% 2.8%
Agree 431 28% 30.8%
Disagree 911 59.2% 90%
Strongly disagree 153 9.9% 99.9%
Missing 30
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
20
1.9%
7
3.4%
6
1.9%
3
2.2%
6
2.7%
42
Agree 27.8%
157
25.1%
90
34.7%
61
32.1%
51
25.6%
71
28.0%
430
Disagree 58.9%
333
64.9%
233
52.8%
93
51.6%
82
61.4%
170
59.3%
911
Strongly disagree 9.7%
55
8.1%
29
9.1%
16
14.5%
23
10.8%
30
10.0%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
359
100.0%
176
100.0%
159
100.0%
277

1536


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
14
2.1%
8
2.6%
11
2.2%
9
2.7%
42
Agree 37.8%
122
29.4%
114
23.8%
100
23.5%
95
28.1%
431
Disagree 51.7%
167
57.7%
224
62.5%
263
63.4%
256
59.2%
910
Strongly disagree 6.2%
20
10.8%
42
11.2%
47
10.9%
44
10.0%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
388
100.0%
421
100.0%
404

1536


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
11
3.3%
15
2.9%
13
0.7%
3
2.7%
42
Agree 40.5%
77
38.8%
174
22.4%
100
17.8%
80
28.1%
431
Disagree 47.4%
90
50.8%
228
65.5%
293
66.4%
299
59.2%
910
Strongly disagree 6.3%
12
7.1%
32
9.2%
41
15.1%
68
10.0%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
449
100.0%
447
100.0%
450

1536


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
26
1.7%
3
1.8%
2
5.3%
12
2.8%
43
Agree 26.0%
267
29.9%
52
33.6%
38
32.9%
74
28.0%
431
Disagree 61.3%
628
56.9%
99
56.6%
64
53.3%
120
59.3%
911
Strongly disagree 10.1%
104
11.5%
20
8.0%
9
8.4%
19
9.9%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
174
100.0%
113
100.0%
225

1537


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
17
3.3%
26
2.8%
43
Agree 24.7%
183
31.1%
248
28.0%
431
Disagree 60.7%
449
58.0%
462
59.3%
911
Strongly disagree 12.3%
91
7.7%
61
9.9%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
740
100.0%
797

1537


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
14
3.0%
7
2.7%
9
2.6%
9
1.0%
4
2.8%
43
Agree 33.5%
74
31.3%
72
31.8%
105
28.9%
101
19.7%
80
28.1%
432
Disagree 49.8%
110
56.5%
130
59.4%
196
56.9%
199
67.6%
275
59.2%
910
Strongly disagree 10.4%
23
9.1%
21
6.1%
20
11.7%
41
11.8%
48
9.9%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
230
100.0%
330
100.0%
350
100.0%
407

1538


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
19
4.8%
12
2.6%
10
1.7%
2
2.8%
43
Agree 24.4%
192
26.1%
65
32.9%
126
41.9%
49
28.1%
432
Disagree 62.3%
491
57.8%
144
56.9%
218
48.7%
57
59.2%
910
Strongly disagree 10.9%
86
11.2%
28
7.6%
29
7.7%
9
9.9%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
788
100.0%
249
100.0%
383
100.0%
117

1537


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
7
3.3%
11
2.3%
13
3.4%
12
2.8%
43
Agree 29.0%
81
29.8%
100
28.3%
161
25.1%
89
28.0%
431
Disagree 58.4%
163
56.0%
188
59.6%
339
62.4%
221
59.2%
911
Strongly disagree 10.0%
28
11.0%
37
9.8%
56
9.0%
32
9.9%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
336
100.0%
569
100.0%
354

1538



Bookmark and Share