Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GAS_STRA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How strongly do you agree or disagree with the following statements? If I ran out of gas on the road, I would feel safe asking a stranger for help. [GAS_STRANGER]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 44 2.9% 2.9%
Agree 679 44.2% 47.1%
Disagree 641 41.7% 88.8%
Strongly disagree 172 11.2% 100%
Missing 30
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
19
2.8%
10
2.3%
4
0.6%
1
3.6%
10
2.9%
44
Agree 45.5%
256
45.2%
163
36.4%
64
40.3%
64
47.8%
131
44.2%
678
Disagree 42.1%
237
39.9%
144
49.4%
87
44.0%
70
37.2%
102
41.7%
640
Strongly disagree 9.1%
51
12.2%
44
11.9%
21
15.1%
24
11.3%
31
11.2%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
361
100.0%
176
100.0%
159
100.0%
274

1533


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
11
3.3%
13
2.6%
11
2.3%
9
2.9%
44
Agree 42.5%
138
43.7%
171
43.9%
185
46.4%
185
44.2%
679
Disagree 39.7%
129
41.9%
164
41.6%
175
43.4%
173
41.7%
641
Strongly disagree 14.5%
47
11.0%
43
11.9%
50
8.0%
32
11.2%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
391
100.0%
421
100.0%
399

1536


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
7
1.3%
6
2.2%
10
4.7%
21
2.9%
44
Agree 39.2%
73
39.2%
177
47.9%
214
47.8%
215
44.3%
679
Disagree 44.1%
82
45.5%
205
41.2%
184
37.6%
169
41.7%
640
Strongly disagree 12.9%
24
14.0%
63
8.7%
39
10.0%
45
11.1%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
451
100.0%
447
100.0%
450

1534


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
30
0.6%
1
2.6%
3
4.5%
10
2.9%
44
Agree 48.4%
495
36.0%
63
37.9%
44
34.8%
77
44.2%
679
Disagree 40.2%
411
45.1%
79
50.0%
58
41.6%
92
41.7%
640
Strongly disagree 8.5%
87
18.3%
32
9.5%
11
19.0%
42
11.2%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
175
100.0%
116
100.0%
221

1535


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
29
1.9%
15
2.9%
44
Agree 56.9%
419
32.5%
260
44.2%
679
Disagree 32.3%
238
50.4%
403
41.7%
641
Strongly disagree 6.9%
51
15.1%
121
11.2%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
799

1536


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
8
1.7%
4
1.2%
4
3.7%
13
3.5%
14
2.8%
43
Agree 42.0%
92
37.8%
87
46.2%
153
44.5%
155
47.4%
192
44.3%
679
Disagree 40.2%
88
48.3%
111
43.2%
143
38.8%
135
40.5%
164
41.8%
641
Strongly disagree 14.2%
31
12.2%
28
9.4%
31
12.9%
45
8.6%
35
11.1%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
230
100.0%
331
100.0%
348
100.0%
405

1533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
27
3.7%
9
1.6%
6
1.7%
2
2.9%
44
Agree 43.6%
343
36.2%
89
47.7%
184
53.0%
62
44.2%
678
Disagree 43.5%
342
46.7%
115
39.4%
152
27.4%
32
41.8%
641
Strongly disagree 9.4%
74
13.4%
33
11.4%
44
17.9%
21
11.2%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
786
100.0%
246
100.0%
386
100.0%
117

1535


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
5
3.0%
10
2.5%
14
4.2%
15
2.9%
44
Agree 45.9%
128
49.7%
167
41.8%
236
41.5%
148
44.2%
679
Disagree 40.1%
112
37.8%
127
43.4%
245
44.0%
157
41.7%
641
Strongly disagree 12.2%
34
9.5%
32
12.2%
69
10.4%
37
11.2%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
336
100.0%
564
100.0%
357

1536



Bookmark and Share