Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GAS_HELP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How strongly do you agree or disagree with the following statements? If a stranger ran out of gas on the road, I would feel safe giving them help.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 41 2.7% 2.7%
Agree 661 43.2% 45.9%
Disagree 680 44.5% 90.4%
Strongly disagree 147 9.6% 100%
Missing 33
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
17
2.5%
9
4.0%
7
1.2%
2
2.2%
6
2.7%
41
Agree 44.6%
250
41.4%
149
34.5%
61
37.9%
61
51.3%
140
43.2%
661
Disagree 45.0%
252
46.4%
167
50.8%
90
47.2%
76
35.2%
96
44.5%
681
Strongly disagree 7.3%
41
9.7%
35
10.7%
19
13.7%
22
11.4%
31
9.7%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
360
100.0%
177
100.0%
161
100.0%
273

1531


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
9
2.8%
11
2.6%
11
2.3%
9
2.6%
40
Agree 43.9%
143
41.1%
160
43.1%
181
44.9%
177
43.2%
661
Disagree 38.0%
124
47.3%
184
44.0%
185
47.5%
187
44.5%
680
Strongly disagree 15.3%
50
8.7%
34
10.2%
43
5.3%
21
9.7%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
389
100.0%
420
100.0%
394

1529


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
4
1.5%
7
2.9%
13
3.8%
17
2.7%
41
Agree 40.6%
76
36.9%
167
49.2%
220
44.8%
199
43.2%
662
Disagree 44.9%
84
49.2%
223
41.4%
185
42.6%
189
44.5%
681
Strongly disagree 12.3%
23
12.4%
56
6.5%
29
8.8%
39
9.6%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
453
100.0%
447
100.0%
444

1531


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
25
4.0%
7
1.8%
2
3.2%
7
2.7%
41
Agree 46.1%
472
37.1%
65
40.4%
46
35.8%
78
43.2%
661
Disagree 43.1%
441
44.0%
77
48.2%
55
49.1%
107
44.4%
680
Strongly disagree 8.3%
85
14.9%
26
9.6%
11
11.9%
26
9.7%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
175
100.0%
114
100.0%
218

1530


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
27
1.8%
14
2.7%
41
Agree 56.3%
413
31.2%
248
43.2%
661
Disagree 34.1%
250
54.1%
431
44.5%
681
Strongly disagree 6.0%
44
12.9%
103
9.6%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
796

1530


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
6
1.3%
3
2.1%
7
3.1%
11
3.3%
13
2.6%
40
Agree 37.9%
83
40.3%
93
46.2%
152
41.7%
146
47.0%
188
43.3%
662
Disagree 50.2%
110
46.8%
108
44.1%
145
44.9%
157
40.0%
160
44.5%
680
Strongly disagree 9.1%
20
11.7%
27
7.6%
25
10.3%
36
9.8%
39
9.6%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
231
100.0%
329
100.0%
350
100.0%
400

1529


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
23
2.0%
5
1.8%
7
5.1%
6
2.7%
41
Agree 42.7%
335
38.8%
95
46.1%
177
46.2%
54
43.2%
661
Disagree 46.4%
364
50.2%
123
41.1%
158
29.9%
35
44.4%
680
Strongly disagree 7.9%
62
9.0%
22
10.9%
42
18.8%
22
9.7%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
784
100.0%
245
100.0%
384
100.0%
117

1530


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
5
3.3%
11
2.3%
13
3.1%
11
2.6%
40
Agree 46.4%
128
49.7%
167
39.4%
222
41.0%
145
43.3%
662
Disagree 40.9%
113
39.0%
131
47.9%
270
47.2%
167
44.5%
681
Strongly disagree 10.9%
30
8.0%
27
10.5%
59
8.8%
31
9.6%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
336
100.0%
564
100.0%
354

1530



Bookmark and Share