Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TRUST_PO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How strongly do you agree or disagree with the following statements? If I were the victim of a crime, I would trust the police for help. [TRUST_POLICE]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 241 15.7% 15.7%
Agree 1036 67.6% 83.3%
Disagree 205 13.4% 96.7%
Strongly disagree 50 3.3% 100%
Missing 34
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.6%
110
16.1%
58
11.9%
21
13.8%
22
10.9%
30
15.7%
241
Agree 66.7%
374
72.5%
261
65.9%
116
67.5%
108
64.4%
177
67.6%
1036
Disagree 11.2%
63
8.6%
31
19.9%
35
14.4%
23
19.3%
53
13.4%
205
Strongly disagree 2.5%
14
2.8%
10
2.3%
4
4.4%
7
5.5%
15
3.3%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
360
100.0%
176
100.0%
160
100.0%
275

1532


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.7%
58
12.8%
50
16.3%
68
16.3%
65
15.7%
241
Agree 59.0%
193
68.0%
266
68.2%
285
73.4%
292
67.5%
1036
Disagree 19.3%
63
14.6%
57
12.2%
51
8.8%
35
13.4%
206
Strongly disagree 4.0%
13
4.6%
18
3.3%
14
1.5%
6
3.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
391
100.0%
418
100.0%
398

1534


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.4%
23
13.9%
63
12.8%
57
21.8%
98
15.7%
241
Agree 61.6%
114
68.1%
308
70.5%
315
66.7%
300
67.6%
1037
Disagree 21.6%
40
13.9%
63
13.4%
60
9.6%
43
13.4%
206
Strongly disagree 4.3%
8
4.0%
18
3.4%
15
2.0%
9
3.3%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
452
100.0%
447
100.0%
450

1534


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.6%
169
10.2%
18
11.2%
13
18.6%
41
15.7%
241
Agree 68.5%
699
67.0%
118
74.1%
86
60.5%
133
67.6%
1036
Disagree 12.6%
129
15.9%
28
12.9%
15
15.5%
34
13.4%
206
Strongly disagree 2.4%
24
6.8%
12
1.7%
2
5.5%
12
3.3%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1021
100.0%
176
100.0%
116
100.0%
220

1533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.5%
114
16.0%
127
15.7%
241
Agree 65.5%
482
69.6%
554
67.6%
1036
Disagree 15.8%
116
11.2%
89
13.4%
205
Strongly disagree 3.3%
24
3.3%
26
3.3%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
796

1532


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.2%
20
13.9%
32
15.2%
50
14.9%
52
21.4%
87
15.7%
241
Agree 64.2%
140
66.7%
154
67.6%
223
70.4%
245
67.5%
274
67.6%
1036
Disagree 17.4%
38
16.9%
39
15.2%
50
11.5%
40
9.6%
39
13.4%
206
Strongly disagree 9.2%
20
2.6%
6
2.1%
7
3.2%
11
1.5%
6
3.3%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
231
100.0%
330
100.0%
348
100.0%
406

1533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.9%
133
16.8%
41
14.0%
54
12.0%
14
15.8%
242
Agree 71.2%
560
67.2%
164
61.9%
239
62.4%
73
67.5%
1036
Disagree 10.3%
81
11.1%
27
19.7%
76
17.9%
21
13.4%
205
Strongly disagree 1.7%
13
4.9%
12
4.4%
17
7.7%
9
3.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
787
100.0%
244
100.0%
386
100.0%
117

1534


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.4%
40
17.3%
58
15.3%
86
16.0%
57
15.7%
241
Agree 68.0%
189
69.9%
234
68.2%
384
64.3%
229
67.6%
1036
Disagree 13.7%
38
9.9%
33
13.5%
76
16.3%
58
13.4%
205
Strongly disagree 4.0%
11
3.0%
10
3.0%
17
3.4%
12
3.3%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
335
100.0%
563
100.0%
356

1532



Bookmark and Share