Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SAFE_HOU (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How safe do you feel: In your house?
  1) Very safe
  2) Safe
  3) Somewhat safe
  4) Not at all safe

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very safe 826 53.4% 53.4%
Safe 599 38.7% 92.1%
Somewhat safe 108 7% 99.1%
Not at all safe 14 .9% 100%
Missing 23
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very safe 55.4%
314
57.1%
208
50.8%
90
52.5%
84
46.4%
129
53.4%
825
Safe 36.7%
208
36.5%
133
40.1%
71
35.0%
56
47.1%
131
38.7%
599
Somewhat safe 6.3%
36
6.0%
22
9.0%
16
10.6%
17
6.1%
17
7.0%
108
Not at all safe 1.6%
9
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.4%
1
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
364
100.0%
177
100.0%
160
100.0%
278

1546


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very safe 53.1%
173
53.9%
213
56.2%
236
50.1%
203
53.4%
825
Safe 38.3%
125
40.5%
160
34.0%
143
42.2%
171
38.7%
599
Somewhat safe 6.1%
20
5.3%
21
8.8%
37
7.4%
30
7.0%
108
Not at all safe 2.5%
8
0.3%
1
1.0%
4
0.2%
1
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
395
100.0%
420
100.0%
405

1546


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very safe 45.8%
87
48.1%
218
53.0%
240
62.4%
281
53.4%
826
Safe 37.9%
72
41.9%
190
40.2%
182
34.4%
155
38.7%
599
Somewhat safe 12.1%
23
8.8%
40
6.8%
31
3.1%
14
7.0%
108
Not at all safe 4.2%
8
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
453
100.0%
453
100.0%
450

1546


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very safe 54.2%
558
44.9%
80
54.7%
64
55.6%
124
53.4%
826
Safe 39.2%
403
43.3%
77
37.6%
44
33.6%
75
38.7%
599
Somewhat safe 5.9%
61
11.8%
21
7.7%
9
7.6%
17
7.0%
108
Not at all safe 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
7
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
178
100.0%
117
100.0%
223

1547


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very safe 54.2%
404
52.6%
422
53.4%
826
Safe 38.5%
287
38.9%
312
38.7%
599
Somewhat safe 6.4%
48
7.5%
60
7.0%
108
Not at all safe 0.8%
6
1.0%
8
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
802

1547


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very safe 40.8%
91
43.1%
100
49.8%
165
57.3%
201
65.5%
268
53.4%
825
Safe 40.4%
90
47.0%
109
45.0%
149
35.9%
126
30.6%
125
38.7%
599
Somewhat safe 16.1%
36
8.6%
20
4.2%
14
6.3%
22
3.9%
16
7.0%
108
Not at all safe 2.7%
6
1.3%
3
0.9%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
232
100.0%
331
100.0%
351
100.0%
409

1546


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very safe 57.8%
458
43.4%
108
53.0%
205
46.2%
55
53.4%
826
Safe 37.1%
294
42.6%
106
38.0%
147
43.7%
52
38.7%
599
Somewhat safe 4.8%
38
11.6%
29
7.8%
30
10.1%
12
7.0%
109
Not at all safe 0.3%
2
2.4%
6
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
792
100.0%
249
100.0%
387
100.0%
119

1547


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very safe 50.9%
143
55.0%
186
52.7%
302
54.8%
195
53.4%
826
Safe 40.6%
114
37.6%
127
38.7%
222
38.5%
137
38.8%
600
Somewhat safe 7.5%
21
6.2%
21
7.5%
43
6.5%
23
7.0%
108
Not at all safe 1.1%
3
1.2%
4
1.0%
6
0.3%
1
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
338
100.0%
573
100.0%
356

1548



Bookmark and Share