Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SAFE_NET (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How safe do you feel: On the internet?
  1) Very safe
  2) Safe
  3) Somewhat safe
  4) Not at all safe

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very safe 124 8.1% 8.1%
Safe 578 37.6% 45.7%
Somewhat safe 657 42.8% 88.5%
Not at all safe 177 11.5% 100%
Missing 32
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very safe 8.2%
46
7.0%
25
6.3%
11
7.5%
12
11.1%
31
8.1%
125
Safe 36.2%
204
34.9%
125
40.3%
71
38.4%
61
41.9%
117
37.7%
578
Somewhat safe 43.7%
246
42.7%
153
44.9%
79
45.3%
72
38.4%
107
42.8%
657
Not at all safe 11.9%
67
15.4%
55
8.5%
15
8.8%
14
8.6%
24
11.4%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
358
100.0%
176
100.0%
159
100.0%
279

1535


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very safe 10.2%
33
10.7%
42
7.9%
33
4.0%
16
8.1%
124
Safe 44.9%
145
41.9%
165
36.2%
151
29.0%
116
37.6%
577
Somewhat safe 40.2%
130
41.9%
165
44.1%
184
44.3%
177
42.8%
656
Not at all safe 4.6%
15
5.6%
22
11.8%
49
22.8%
91
11.5%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
394
100.0%
417
100.0%
400

1534


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very safe 8.1%
15
4.2%
19
10.4%
47
9.8%
44
8.1%
125
Safe 23.7%
44
34.8%
157
34.8%
157
49.1%
220
37.6%
578
Somewhat safe 50.0%
93
44.3%
200
46.6%
210
34.2%
153
42.7%
656
Not at all safe 18.3%
34
16.6%
75
8.2%
37
6.9%
31
11.5%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
451
100.0%
451
100.0%
448

1536


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very safe 8.8%
90
5.0%
9
6.1%
7
8.1%
18
8.1%
124
Safe 38.3%
390
29.1%
52
36.8%
42
41.7%
93
37.6%
577
Somewhat safe 41.0%
418
52.5%
94
43.0%
49
42.6%
95
42.7%
656
Not at all safe 11.9%
121
13.4%
24
14.0%
16
7.6%
17
11.6%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
1019
100.0%
179
100.0%
114
100.0%
223

1535


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very safe 10.8%
80
5.6%
45
8.1%
125
Safe 37.0%
273
38.1%
304
37.6%
577
Somewhat safe 41.6%
307
43.9%
350
42.8%
657
Not at all safe 10.6%
78
12.4%
99
11.5%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
798

1536


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very safe 9.6%
21
6.9%
16
5.5%
18
7.1%
25
11.0%
45
8.1%
125
Safe 32.6%
71
26.7%
62
35.0%
115
41.1%
144
45.3%
185
37.5%
577
Somewhat safe 41.7%
91
46.1%
107
47.1%
155
42.3%
148
38.5%
157
42.8%
658
Not at all safe 16.1%
35
20.3%
47
12.5%
41
9.4%
33
5.1%
21
11.5%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
232
100.0%
329
100.0%
350
100.0%
408

1537


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very safe 8.3%
66
7.7%
19
8.9%
34
5.1%
6
8.1%
125
Safe 36.3%
287
29.4%
73
44.4%
169
40.7%
48
37.5%
577
Somewhat safe 43.4%
343
45.2%
112
38.8%
148
46.6%
55
42.8%
658
Not at all safe 12.0%
95
17.7%
44
7.9%
30
7.6%
9
11.6%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
791
100.0%
248
100.0%
381
100.0%
118

1538


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very safe 5.7%
16
9.6%
32
9.3%
53
6.8%
24
8.1%
125
Safe 36.4%
102
39.2%
130
32.6%
186
45.1%
160
37.6%
578
Somewhat safe 45.4%
127
41.6%
138
43.4%
248
40.6%
144
42.7%
657
Not at all safe 12.5%
35
9.6%
32
14.7%
84
7.6%
27
11.6%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
332
100.0%
571
100.0%
355

1538



Bookmark and Share