Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SAFE_WAL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How safe do you feel: Walking alone at night?
  1) Very safe
  2) Safe
  3) Somewhat safe
  4) Not at all safe

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very safe 132 8.6% 8.6%
Safe 526 34.2% 42.8%
Somewhat safe 562 36.5% 79.3%
Not at all safe 319 20.7% 100%
Missing 30
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very safe 8.4%
47
7.1%
26
5.6%
10
8.2%
13
12.7%
35
8.5%
131
Safe 33.6%
189
34.3%
125
37.9%
67
26.4%
42
37.0%
102
34.1%
525
Somewhat safe 36.1%
203
36.5%
133
36.7%
65
35.8%
57
37.7%
104
36.5%
562
Not at all safe 21.9%
123
22.0%
80
19.8%
35
29.6%
47
12.7%
35
20.8%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
364
100.0%
177
100.0%
159
100.0%
276

1538


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very safe 7.7%
25
10.2%
40
10.5%
44
5.5%
22
8.5%
131
Safe 34.7%
112
34.0%
134
38.4%
161
29.6%
119
34.2%
526
Somewhat safe 34.7%
112
42.1%
166
32.7%
137
36.6%
147
36.5%
562
Not at all safe 22.9%
74
13.7%
54
18.4%
77
28.4%
114
20.7%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
394
100.0%
419
100.0%
402

1538


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very safe 9.5%
18
6.4%
29
10.4%
47
8.5%
38
8.6%
132
Safe 30.0%
57
31.1%
140
34.6%
156
38.8%
174
34.2%
527
Somewhat safe 34.2%
65
33.6%
151
38.4%
173
38.6%
173
36.5%
562
Not at all safe 26.3%
50
28.9%
130
16.6%
75
14.1%
63
20.7%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
450
100.0%
451
100.0%
448

1539


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very safe 9.6%
98
4.0%
7
7.0%
8
8.5%
19
8.6%
132
Safe 36.4%
373
28.2%
50
27.2%
31
32.1%
72
34.2%
526
Somewhat safe 36.3%
372
35.6%
63
40.4%
46
36.2%
81
36.5%
562
Not at all safe 17.7%
181
32.2%
57
25.4%
29
23.2%
52
20.7%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
177
100.0%
114
100.0%
224

1539


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very safe 12.2%
91
5.2%
41
8.6%
132
Safe 47.7%
355
21.5%
171
34.2%
526
Somewhat safe 31.2%
232
41.5%
330
36.5%
562
Not at all safe 8.9%
66
31.8%
253
20.7%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
744
100.0%
795

1539


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very safe 8.7%
19
6.1%
14
8.2%
27
8.6%
30
10.0%
41
8.5%
131
Safe 31.5%
69
30.6%
70
36.1%
119
34.3%
120
36.0%
148
34.2%
526
Somewhat safe 30.6%
67
32.8%
75
33.9%
112
39.7%
139
41.4%
170
36.6%
563
Not at all safe 29.2%
64
30.6%
70
21.8%
72
17.4%
61
12.7%
52
20.7%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
229
100.0%
330
100.0%
350
100.0%
411

1539


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very safe 9.8%
78
4.0%
10
9.4%
36
7.7%
9
8.6%
133
Safe 33.9%
269
33.1%
82
35.4%
135
34.2%
40
34.2%
526
Somewhat safe 37.6%
298
29.8%
74
38.1%
145
37.6%
44
36.5%
561
Not at all safe 18.7%
148
33.1%
82
17.1%
65
20.5%
24
20.7%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
793
100.0%
248
100.0%
381
100.0%
117

1539


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very safe 8.5%
24
11.6%
39
7.9%
45
6.9%
24
8.6%
132
Safe 29.5%
83
38.6%
130
33.0%
189
35.5%
124
34.2%
526
Somewhat safe 42.3%
119
30.9%
104
34.1%
195
41.3%
144
36.5%
562
Not at all safe 19.6%
55
19.0%
64
25.0%
143
16.3%
57
20.7%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
337
100.0%
572
100.0%
349

1539



Bookmark and Share