Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SAFE_NGB (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How safe do you feel: In your neighborhood?
  1) Very safe
  2) Safe
  3) Somewhat safe
  4) Not at all safe

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very safe 407 26.3% 26.3%
Safe 765 49.5% 75.8%
Somewhat safe 341 22% 97.8%
Not at all safe 34 2.2% 100%
Missing 23
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very safe 27.3%
155
27.0%
98
26.0%
46
23.6%
38
25.2%
70
26.3%
407
Safe 48.3%
274
50.7%
184
49.7%
88
45.3%
73
52.2%
145
49.4%
764
Somewhat safe 22.6%
128
20.1%
73
22.0%
39
27.3%
44
20.5%
57
22.1%
341
Not at all safe 1.8%
10
2.2%
8
2.3%
4
3.7%
6
2.2%
6
2.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
363
100.0%
177
100.0%
161
100.0%
278

1546


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very safe 22.0%
72
25.3%
100
31.2%
131
25.7%
104
26.3%
407
Safe 53.5%
175
52.5%
208
46.2%
194
46.5%
188
49.5%
765
Somewhat safe 21.4%
70
21.5%
85
21.0%
88
24.3%
98
22.0%
341
Not at all safe 3.1%
10
0.8%
3
1.7%
7
3.5%
14
2.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
396
100.0%
420
100.0%
404

1547


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very safe 24.2%
46
20.8%
94
27.2%
123
31.9%
144
26.3%
407
Safe 41.1%
78
47.5%
215
52.4%
237
52.1%
235
49.5%
765
Somewhat safe 29.5%
56
28.5%
129
18.8%
85
15.7%
71
22.1%
341
Not at all safe 5.3%
10
3.3%
15
1.5%
7
0.2%
1
2.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
453
100.0%
452
100.0%
451

1546


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very safe 30.2%
311
11.2%
20
16.5%
19
25.4%
57
26.3%
407
Safe 48.8%
502
50.6%
90
60.0%
69
46.0%
103
49.4%
764
Somewhat safe 19.2%
198
35.4%
63
20.0%
23
25.4%
57
22.1%
341
Not at all safe 1.7%
18
2.8%
5
3.5%
4
3.1%
7
2.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
178
100.0%
115
100.0%
224

1546


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very safe 30.5%
227
22.4%
180
26.3%
407
Safe 50.6%
377
48.4%
388
49.5%
765
Somewhat safe 17.0%
127
26.7%
214
22.0%
341
Not at all safe 1.9%
14
2.5%
20
2.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
802

1547


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very safe 14.8%
33
20.8%
48
23.6%
78
28.4%
100
36.2%
148
26.3%
407
Safe 47.1%
105
46.3%
107
48.9%
162
53.1%
187
49.9%
204
49.5%
765
Somewhat safe 33.2%
74
29.4%
68
24.2%
80
18.5%
65
13.2%
54
22.1%
341
Not at all safe 4.9%
11
3.5%
8
3.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
2.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
231
100.0%
331
100.0%
352
100.0%
409

1546


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very safe 30.4%
241
20.2%
50
24.2%
94
18.6%
22
26.3%
407
Safe 48.4%
383
46.4%
115
52.7%
205
52.5%
62
49.5%
765
Somewhat safe 20.2%
160
28.6%
71
19.8%
77
28.0%
33
22.0%
341
Not at all safe 1.0%
8
4.8%
12
3.3%
13
0.8%
1
2.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
792
100.0%
248
100.0%
389
100.0%
118

1547


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very safe 23.8%
67
32.9%
111
25.7%
147
23.0%
82
26.3%
407
Safe 52.7%
148
45.4%
153
47.0%
269
54.8%
195
49.5%
765
Somewhat safe 21.7%
61
19.9%
67
24.1%
138
21.1%
75
22.1%
341
Not at all safe 1.8%
5
1.8%
6
3.1%
18
1.1%
4
2.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
337
100.0%
572
100.0%
356

1546



Bookmark and Share