Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SAFE_CIT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How safe do you feel: In your city?
  1) Very safe
  2) Safe
  3) Somewhat safe
  4) Not at all safe

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very safe 214 13.9% 13.9%
Safe 723 47% 60.9%
Somewhat safe 498 32.4% 93.3%
Not at all safe 102 6.6% 99.9%
Missing 28
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very safe 13.7%
77
14.6%
53
11.9%
21
14.5%
23
14.7%
40
13.9%
214
Safe 46.5%
262
46.6%
169
46.9%
83
40.9%
65
52.4%
143
47.0%
722
Somewhat safe 33.7%
190
33.3%
121
35.0%
62
34.0%
54
25.6%
70
32.4%
497
Not at all safe 6.0%
34
5.5%
20
6.2%
11
10.7%
17
7.3%
20
6.6%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
363
100.0%
177
100.0%
159
100.0%
273

1535


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very safe 11.7%
38
15.4%
61
16.5%
69
11.3%
45
13.9%
213
Safe 47.2%
153
55.9%
221
46.8%
196
38.7%
154
47.1%
724
Somewhat safe 35.5%
115
25.8%
102
30.3%
127
38.7%
154
32.4%
498
Not at all safe 5.6%
18
2.8%
11
6.4%
27
11.3%
45
6.6%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
395
100.0%
419
100.0%
398

1536


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very safe 12.0%
22
11.9%
54
15.2%
69
15.5%
70
14.0%
215
Safe 42.6%
78
39.3%
178
48.6%
220
54.9%
248
47.0%
724
Somewhat safe 36.6%
67
39.5%
179
29.6%
134
26.3%
119
32.4%
499
Not at all safe 8.7%
16
9.3%
42
6.6%
30
3.3%
15
6.7%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
453
100.0%
453
100.0%
452

1541


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very safe 15.3%
157
7.8%
14
11.2%
13
14.1%
31
14.0%
215
Safe 46.7%
478
44.7%
80
50.9%
59
48.2%
106
47.0%
723
Somewhat safe 31.5%
322
39.7%
71
26.7%
31
33.6%
74
32.4%
498
Not at all safe 6.5%
66
7.8%
14
11.2%
13
4.1%
9
6.6%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
179
100.0%
116
100.0%
220

1538


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very safe 17.5%
129
10.7%
86
14.0%
215
Safe 50.7%
373
43.8%
351
47.1%
724
Somewhat safe 26.5%
195
37.8%
303
32.4%
498
Not at all safe 5.3%
39
7.7%
62
6.6%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
802

1538


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very safe 9.3%
20
15.2%
35
11.8%
39
12.6%
44
18.5%
76
13.9%
214
Safe 40.3%
87
38.5%
89
41.4%
137
54.4%
190
53.7%
220
47.0%
723
Somewhat safe 41.2%
89
38.5%
89
37.8%
125
28.1%
98
23.7%
97
32.4%
498
Not at all safe 9.3%
20
7.8%
18
9.1%
30
4.9%
17
4.1%
17
6.6%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
231
100.0%
331
100.0%
349
100.0%
410

1537


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very safe 15.5%
123
9.8%
24
15.7%
60
5.9%
7
13.9%
214
Safe 46.1%
365
41.2%
101
48.8%
186
59.7%
71
47.1%
723
Somewhat safe 32.4%
256
37.1%
91
29.9%
114
31.1%
37
32.4%
498
Not at all safe 5.9%
47
11.8%
29
5.5%
21
3.4%
4
6.6%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
791
100.0%
245
100.0%
381
100.0%
119

1536


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very safe 14.7%
41
20.5%
69
11.1%
63
11.5%
41
13.9%
214
Safe 42.1%
117
49.0%
165
46.8%
265
49.3%
175
47.0%
722
Somewhat safe 34.5%
96
25.8%
87
33.4%
189
35.5%
126
32.4%
498
Not at all safe 8.6%
24
4.7%
16
8.7%
49
3.7%
13
6.6%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
337
100.0%
566
100.0%
355

1536



Bookmark and Share