Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SAFE_WOR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How safe do you feel: At work?
  1) Very safe
  2) Safe
  3) Somewhat safe
  4) Not at all safe

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very safe 455 30.8% 30.8%
Safe 750 50.8% 81.6%
Somewhat safe 226 15.3% 96.9%
Not at all safe 45 3% 99.9%
Missing 95
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very safe 29.6%
158
30.1%
104
38.2%
66
34.4%
52
27.7%
75
30.8%
455
Safe 50.6%
270
53.5%
185
44.5%
77
42.4%
64
56.8%
154
50.8%
750
Somewhat safe 16.7%
89
13.6%
47
13.3%
23
18.5%
28
14.0%
38
15.3%
225
Not at all safe 3.2%
17
2.9%
10
4.0%
7
4.6%
7
1.5%
4
3.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
346
100.0%
173
100.0%
151
100.0%
271

1475


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very safe 30.0%
96
31.7%
124
34.6%
141
26.2%
94
30.8%
455
Safe 55.9%
179
51.2%
200
48.2%
196
49.0%
176
50.8%
751
Somewhat safe 12.5%
40
16.4%
64
14.0%
57
18.1%
65
15.3%
226
Not at all safe 1.6%
5
0.8%
3
3.2%
13
6.7%
24
3.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
391
100.0%
407
100.0%
359

1477


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very safe 23.9%
42
24.0%
101
30.6%
132
40.4%
180
30.8%
455
Safe 46.6%
82
50.4%
212
53.5%
231
50.4%
225
50.8%
750
Somewhat safe 23.3%
41
20.9%
88
13.4%
58
8.5%
38
15.3%
225
Not at all safe 6.3%
11
4.8%
20
2.5%
11
0.7%
3
3.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
421
100.0%
432
100.0%
446

1475


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very safe 33.4%
327
20.6%
35
23.7%
27
31.0%
66
30.8%
455
Safe 50.7%
496
48.8%
83
55.3%
63
50.7%
108
50.8%
750
Somewhat safe 12.9%
126
25.9%
44
21.1%
24
14.6%
31
15.3%
225
Not at all safe 3.0%
29
4.7%
8
0.0%
0
3.8%
8
3.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
170
100.0%
114
100.0%
213

1475


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very safe 35.1%
251
26.8%
204
30.8%
455
Safe 50.3%
360
51.3%
390
50.8%
750
Somewhat safe 11.7%
84
18.6%
141
15.2%
225
Not at all safe 2.9%
21
3.3%
25
3.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
716
100.0%
760

1476


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very safe 18.2%
38
26.7%
58
29.4%
91
32.6%
111
39.2%
157
30.8%
455
Safe 56.9%
119
46.1%
100
52.6%
163
50.6%
172
48.9%
196
50.8%
750
Somewhat safe 18.7%
39
20.7%
45
15.2%
47
15.0%
51
11.0%
44
15.3%
226
Not at all safe 6.2%
13
6.5%
14
2.9%
9
1.8%
6
1.0%
4
3.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
217
100.0%
310
100.0%
340
100.0%
401

1477


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very safe 32.6%
247
23.3%
53
32.0%
119
29.9%
35
30.8%
454
Safe 50.2%
380
51.5%
117
51.1%
190
53.0%
62
50.8%
749
Somewhat safe 14.5%
110
16.3%
37
15.6%
58
17.1%
20
15.3%
225
Not at all safe 2.6%
20
8.8%
20
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
227
100.0%
372
100.0%
117

1473


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very safe 28.0%
75
34.9%
113
29.3%
161
31.3%
105
30.7%
454
Safe 51.1%
137
51.5%
167
49.6%
273
51.9%
174
50.8%
751
Somewhat safe 18.7%
50
12.0%
39
16.2%
89
14.3%
48
15.3%
226
Not at all safe 2.2%
6
1.5%
5
4.9%
27
2.4%
8
3.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
324
100.0%
550
100.0%
335

1477



Bookmark and Share