Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WATCH_TA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How often do you watch the following TV shows? Talk shows. [WATCH_TALK]
  1) Very often
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very often 93 6.1% 6.1%
Often 158 10.3% 16.4%
Sometimes 390 25.4% 41.8%
Rarely 507 33.1% 74.9%
Never 385 25.1% 100%
Missing 40
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very often 8.2%
46
5.8%
21
3.4%
6
5.0%
8
4.3%
12
6.1%
93
Often 13.2%
74
10.8%
39
9.2%
16
8.2%
13
5.8%
16
10.3%
158
Sometimes 24.6%
138
30.0%
108
25.9%
45
28.3%
45
19.8%
55
25.5%
391
Rarely 32.6%
183
34.2%
123
32.2%
56
28.9%
46
35.3%
98
33.0%
506
Never 21.5%
121
19.2%
69
29.3%
51
29.6%
47
34.9%
97
25.1%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
360
100.0%
174
100.0%
159
100.0%
278

1533


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very often 6.8%
22
4.1%
16
5.0%
21
8.5%
34
6.1%
93
Often 8.0%
26
6.1%
24
10.6%
44
16.0%
64
10.3%
158
Sometimes 14.5%
47
24.2%
95
28.8%
120
32.1%
128
25.4%
390
Rarely 33.8%
110
34.9%
137
34.8%
145
29.1%
116
33.1%
508
Never 36.9%
120
30.6%
120
20.9%
87
14.3%
57
25.0%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
392
100.0%
417
100.0%
399

1533


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very often 12.6%
24
6.3%
28
6.7%
30
2.2%
10
6.0%
92
Often 10.0%
19
10.5%
47
11.6%
52
9.2%
41
10.4%
159
Sometimes 25.8%
49
25.5%
114
23.3%
104
27.5%
123
25.5%
390
Rarely 26.3%
50
33.1%
148
34.5%
154
34.6%
155
33.1%
507
Never 25.3%
48
24.6%
110
23.9%
107
26.6%
119
25.1%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
447
100.0%
447
100.0%
448

1532


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very often 5.6%
57
10.2%
18
4.3%
5
6.2%
14
6.1%
94
Often 9.8%
100
14.7%
26
13.0%
15
8.0%
18
10.4%
159
Sometimes 23.6%
240
40.7%
72
23.5%
27
22.7%
51
25.4%
390
Rarely 34.3%
350
24.9%
44
35.7%
41
32.4%
73
33.1%
508
Never 26.7%
272
9.6%
17
23.5%
27
30.7%
69
25.1%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
1019
100.0%
177
100.0%
115
100.0%
225

1536


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 5.7%
42
6.4%
51
6.1%
93
Often 8.5%
63
12.0%
96
10.4%
159
Sometimes 21.7%
160
28.8%
230
25.4%
390
Rarely 34.7%
256
31.6%
252
33.1%
508
Never 29.3%
216
21.2%
169
25.1%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
798

1535


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very often 10.8%
24
4.3%
10
7.3%
24
4.9%
17
4.7%
19
6.1%
94
Often 6.3%
14
11.6%
27
13.6%
45
10.1%
35
9.4%
38
10.4%
159
Sometimes 26.6%
59
26.3%
61
24.2%
80
25.9%
90
24.8%
100
25.4%
390
Rarely 35.1%
78
28.9%
67
31.5%
104
33.3%
116
35.4%
143
33.1%
508
Never 21.2%
47
28.9%
67
23.3%
77
25.9%
90
25.7%
104
25.1%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
232
100.0%
330
100.0%
348
100.0%
404

1536


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very often 5.1%
40
7.7%
19
6.4%
25
7.6%
9
6.1%
93
Often 11.4%
89
14.2%
35
6.7%
26
6.8%
8
10.3%
158
Sometimes 25.6%
200
31.2%
77
21.1%
82
27.1%
32
25.5%
391
Rarely 32.9%
257
28.7%
71
38.1%
148
26.3%
31
33.1%
507
Never 24.9%
194
18.2%
45
27.6%
107
32.2%
38
25.0%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
780
100.0%
247
100.0%
388
100.0%
118

1533


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 7.2%
20
7.8%
26
6.3%
36
3.1%
11
6.1%
93
Often 10.4%
29
9.6%
32
11.6%
66
8.8%
31
10.3%
158
Sometimes 29.4%
82
23.1%
77
27.7%
158
21.0%
74
25.5%
391
Rarely 30.8%
86
31.1%
104
31.1%
177
39.8%
140
33.0%
507
Never 22.2%
62
28.4%
95
23.3%
133
27.3%
96
25.1%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
334
100.0%
570
100.0%
352

1535



Bookmark and Share