Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WATCH_CO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How often do you watch the following TV shows? Food and cooking shows. [WATCH_COOKING]
  1) Very often
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very often 88 5.7% 5.7%
Often 203 13.2% 18.9%
Sometimes 458 29.9% 48.8%
Rarely 432 28.2% 77%
Never 353 23% 100%
Missing 40
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very often 5.3%
30
8.1%
29
4.0%
7
2.5%
4
6.5%
18
5.7%
88
Often 14.2%
80
14.5%
52
15.4%
27
12.0%
19
9.0%
25
13.3%
203
Sometimes 32.7%
184
27.9%
100
26.9%
47
27.2%
43
30.3%
84
29.9%
458
Rarely 24.7%
139
28.7%
103
29.7%
52
39.9%
63
26.7%
74
28.2%
431
Never 23.0%
129
20.9%
75
24.0%
42
18.4%
29
27.4%
76
22.9%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
359
100.0%
175
100.0%
158
100.0%
277

1531


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very often 4.9%
16
5.1%
20
6.0%
25
6.5%
26
5.7%
87
Often 13.3%
43
10.2%
40
15.5%
64
13.7%
55
13.2%
202
Sometimes 25.9%
84
28.2%
111
31.6%
131
33.2%
133
29.9%
459
Rarely 26.9%
87
33.8%
133
25.1%
104
26.9%
108
28.2%
432
Never 29.0%
94
22.8%
90
21.7%
90
19.7%
79
23.0%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
394
100.0%
414
100.0%
401

1533


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very often 6.8%
13
6.5%
29
5.1%
23
5.2%
23
5.7%
88
Often 13.6%
26
14.3%
64
15.8%
71
9.4%
42
13.2%
203
Sometimes 27.2%
52
28.0%
125
31.1%
140
31.6%
141
29.9%
458
Rarely 26.7%
51
27.1%
121
26.2%
118
32.1%
143
28.2%
433
Never 25.7%
49
24.2%
108
21.8%
98
21.7%
97
22.9%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
447
100.0%
450
100.0%
446

1534


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very often 5.1%
52
7.3%
13
5.3%
6
7.6%
17
5.7%
88
Often 11.5%
117
14.6%
26
21.9%
25
15.6%
35
13.2%
203
Sometimes 29.9%
304
37.1%
66
29.8%
34
24.4%
55
29.9%
459
Rarely 28.8%
293
24.7%
44
27.2%
31
28.9%
65
28.2%
433
Never 24.8%
252
16.3%
29
15.8%
18
23.6%
53
22.9%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
1018
100.0%
178
100.0%
114
100.0%
225

1535


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 4.1%
30
7.1%
57
5.7%
87
Often 10.6%
78
15.7%
125
13.3%
203
Sometimes 28.5%
209
31.2%
249
29.9%
458
Rarely 27.7%
203
28.7%
229
28.2%
432
Never 29.2%
214
17.3%
138
23.0%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
798

1532


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very often 5.4%
12
6.1%
14
4.9%
16
6.6%
23
5.7%
23
5.7%
88
Often 14.3%
32
18.7%
43
14.9%
49
10.1%
35
11.1%
45
13.3%
204
Sometimes 26.5%
59
23.0%
53
31.0%
102
30.5%
106
34.4%
139
29.9%
459
Rarely 26.5%
59
27.4%
63
29.2%
96
27.0%
94
29.5%
119
28.1%
431
Never 27.4%
61
24.8%
57
20.1%
66
25.9%
90
19.3%
78
22.9%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
230
100.0%
329
100.0%
348
100.0%
404

1534


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very often 6.9%
54
5.2%
13
3.1%
12
7.6%
9
5.7%
88
Often 14.7%
115
12.9%
32
12.5%
48
6.8%
8
13.2%
203
Sometimes 31.7%
248
27.4%
68
28.1%
108
28.8%
34
29.9%
458
Rarely 25.7%
201
31.9%
79
31.4%
121
26.3%
31
28.2%
432
Never 21.0%
164
22.6%
56
24.9%
96
30.5%
36
23.0%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
248
100.0%
385
100.0%
118

1533


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 6.5%
18
5.1%
17
5.6%
32
5.9%
21
5.7%
88
Often 14.4%
40
11.7%
39
13.2%
75
13.9%
49
13.2%
203
Sometimes 32.0%
89
26.1%
87
30.9%
176
30.0%
106
29.9%
458
Rarely 27.3%
76
28.5%
95
28.5%
162
28.0%
99
28.2%
432
Never 19.8%
55
28.5%
95
21.8%
124
22.1%
78
23.0%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
333
100.0%
569
100.0%
353

1533



Bookmark and Share