Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WATCH_TR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How often do you watch the following TV shows? Shows about actual crimes, such as Dateline NBC, 48 Hours, and America's Most Wanted. [WATCH_TRUECRIME]
  1) Very often
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very often 125 8.2% 8.2%
Often 180 11.8% 20%
Sometimes 473 31.1% 51.1%
Rarely 426 28% 79.1%
Never 316 20.8% 99.9%
Missing 48
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very often 8.8%
49
8.2%
29
10.5%
18
8.4%
13
5.1%
14
8.1%
123
Often 12.0%
67
15.8%
56
15.1%
26
6.5%
10
7.6%
21
11.9%
180
Sometimes 31.7%
177
33.9%
120
30.2%
52
31.6%
49
26.8%
74
31.1%
472
Rarely 30.2%
169
28.0%
99
23.3%
40
27.1%
42
27.2%
75
28.0%
425
Never 17.4%
97
14.1%
50
20.9%
36
26.5%
41
33.3%
92
20.8%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
354
100.0%
172
100.0%
155
100.0%
276

1516


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very often 5.0%
16
7.4%
29
9.4%
39
10.4%
41
8.2%
125
Often 8.4%
27
11.5%
45
12.3%
51
14.8%
58
11.9%
181
Sometimes 32.2%
103
31.7%
124
31.3%
130
29.5%
116
31.1%
473
Rarely 23.8%
76
25.6%
100
29.2%
121
32.6%
128
28.0%
425
Never 30.6%
98
23.8%
93
17.8%
74
12.7%
50
20.7%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
391
100.0%
415
100.0%
393

1519


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very often 7.6%
14
11.8%
53
7.8%
35
5.2%
23
8.2%
125
Often 10.9%
20
15.2%
68
12.3%
55
8.6%
38
11.9%
181
Sometimes 37.5%
69
31.9%
143
30.9%
138
27.8%
123
31.1%
473
Rarely 29.3%
54
24.1%
108
26.2%
117
33.2%
147
28.0%
426
Never 14.7%
27
17.0%
76
22.6%
101
25.3%
112
20.8%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
448
100.0%
446
100.0%
443

1521


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very often 7.1%
71
13.6%
24
3.5%
4
11.2%
25
8.2%
124
Often 11.2%
112
14.1%
25
11.4%
13
13.4%
30
11.9%
180
Sometimes 29.6%
297
40.1%
71
30.7%
35
31.3%
70
31.2%
473
Rarely 29.7%
298
24.3%
43
26.3%
30
24.1%
54
28.0%
425
Never 22.4%
225
7.9%
14
28.1%
32
20.1%
45
20.8%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
1003
100.0%
177
100.0%
114
100.0%
224

1518


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 6.0%
44
10.2%
81
8.2%
125
Often 11.1%
81
12.6%
100
11.9%
181
Sometimes 31.8%
232
30.4%
241
31.1%
473
Rarely 26.2%
191
29.7%
235
28.0%
426
Never 24.8%
181
17.0%
135
20.8%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
792

1521


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very often 11.8%
26
10.5%
24
8.3%
27
9.1%
31
4.0%
16
8.2%
124
Often 13.1%
29
11.8%
27
15.0%
49
8.2%
28
11.9%
48
11.9%
181
Sometimes 29.0%
64
32.3%
74
31.8%
104
33.0%
113
29.6%
119
31.2%
474
Rarely 28.5%
63
24.0%
55
24.5%
80
27.2%
93
33.6%
135
28.0%
426
Never 17.6%
39
21.4%
49
20.5%
67
22.5%
77
20.9%
84
20.8%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
229
100.0%
327
100.0%
342
100.0%
402

1521


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very often 6.6%
51
13.1%
32
6.0%
23
15.4%
18
8.2%
124
Often 10.6%
82
17.1%
42
10.5%
40
13.7%
16
11.8%
180
Sometimes 31.2%
242
33.9%
83
30.4%
116
28.2%
33
31.2%
474
Rarely 30.2%
234
23.7%
58
27.2%
104
24.8%
29
28.0%
425
Never 21.4%
166
12.2%
30
25.9%
99
17.9%
21
20.8%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
775
100.0%
245
100.0%
382
100.0%
117

1519


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 8.9%
25
7.9%
26
9.7%
54
5.7%
20
8.2%
125
Often 15.3%
43
11.5%
38
12.0%
67
9.2%
32
11.8%
180
Sometimes 31.7%
89
27.5%
91
33.8%
189
30.1%
105
31.2%
474
Rarely 27.8%
78
29.9%
99
27.4%
153
27.5%
96
28.0%
426
Never 16.4%
46
23.3%
77
17.2%
96
27.5%
96
20.7%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
331
100.0%
559
100.0%
349

1520



Bookmark and Share