Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WATCH_CR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How often do you watch the following TV shows? Shows about fictional crimes, such as Castle, CSI, and Law and Order: SVU. [WATCH_CRIME]
  1) Very often
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very often 199 12.9% 12.9%
Often 292 19% 31.9%
Sometimes 399 26% 57.9%
Rarely 351 22.8% 80.7%
Never 296 19.3% 100%
Missing 35
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very often 14.9%
84
12.2%
44
13.8%
24
16.4%
26
7.1%
20
12.9%
198
Often 18.8%
106
23.1%
83
14.9%
26
17.6%
28
17.5%
49
19.0%
292
Sometimes 26.0%
147
24.2%
87
27.0%
47
28.9%
46
25.7%
72
25.9%
399
Rarely 21.9%
124
24.7%
89
23.6%
41
20.8%
33
22.9%
64
22.8%
351
Never 18.4%
104
15.8%
57
20.7%
36
16.4%
26
26.8%
75
19.4%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
360
100.0%
174
100.0%
159
100.0%
280

1538


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very often 11.0%
36
11.9%
47
13.9%
58
14.5%
58
12.9%
199
Often 12.3%
40
15.2%
60
19.4%
81
27.8%
111
19.0%
292
Sometimes 30.1%
98
27.4%
108
22.5%
94
24.8%
99
25.9%
399
Rarely 20.2%
66
25.9%
102
27.3%
114
17.3%
69
22.8%
351
Never 26.4%
86
19.5%
77
17.0%
71
15.8%
63
19.3%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
394
100.0%
418
100.0%
400

1538


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very often 11.1%
21
17.7%
80
11.9%
54
10.1%
45
13.0%
200
Often 16.4%
31
18.6%
84
20.8%
94
18.6%
83
19.0%
292
Sometimes 22.8%
43
26.8%
121
25.4%
115
26.9%
120
25.9%
399
Rarely 27.0%
51
20.8%
94
19.9%
90
26.0%
116
22.8%
351
Never 22.8%
43
16.0%
72
21.9%
99
18.4%
82
19.2%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
451
100.0%
452
100.0%
446

1538


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very often 11.9%
121
20.8%
37
11.1%
13
12.6%
28
12.9%
199
Often 20.1%
205
19.7%
35
15.4%
18
15.7%
35
19.0%
293
Sometimes 25.7%
262
30.9%
55
27.4%
32
22.4%
50
25.9%
399
Rarely 21.5%
220
18.0%
32
26.5%
31
30.9%
69
22.9%
352
Never 20.9%
213
10.7%
19
19.7%
23
18.4%
41
19.2%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
1021
100.0%
178
100.0%
117
100.0%
223

1539


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 9.1%
67
16.5%
132
12.9%
199
Often 17.5%
129
20.4%
163
19.0%
292
Sometimes 26.2%
193
25.7%
205
25.9%
398
Rarely 24.3%
179
21.5%
172
22.8%
351
Never 23.0%
170
15.9%
127
19.3%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
799

1537


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very often 14.3%
32
16.6%
38
11.2%
37
12.5%
44
11.9%
48
12.9%
199
Often 20.6%
46
20.1%
46
18.8%
62
18.2%
64
18.3%
74
19.0%
292
Sometimes 20.6%
46
24.9%
57
27.6%
91
27.4%
96
26.9%
109
25.9%
399
Rarely 23.8%
53
17.5%
40
23.0%
76
21.7%
76
26.2%
106
22.8%
351
Never 20.6%
46
21.0%
48
19.4%
64
20.2%
71
16.8%
68
19.3%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
229
100.0%
330
100.0%
351
100.0%
405

1538


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very often 10.8%
85
16.1%
40
13.7%
53
18.5%
22
13.0%
200
Often 21.1%
166
21.7%
54
13.2%
51
17.6%
21
19.0%
292
Sometimes 27.1%
213
22.9%
57
25.4%
98
26.1%
31
25.9%
399
Rarely 22.2%
174
23.7%
59
24.6%
95
20.2%
24
22.9%
352
Never 18.7%
147
15.7%
39
23.1%
89
17.6%
21
19.2%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
249
100.0%
386
100.0%
119

1539


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 13.9%
39
13.5%
45
13.9%
79
10.4%
37
13.0%
200
Often 24.3%
68
16.2%
54
18.2%
103
18.8%
67
19.0%
292
Sometimes 21.8%
61
29.6%
99
26.5%
150
24.4%
87
25.8%
397
Rarely 21.1%
59
20.1%
67
25.2%
143
23.0%
82
22.8%
351
Never 18.9%
53
20.7%
69
16.2%
92
23.3%
83
19.3%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
334
100.0%
567
100.0%
356

1537



Bookmark and Share