Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WAVE_TV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How often do you watch the following TV shows? TV in general.
  1) Very often
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very often 388 25.3% 25.3%
Often 539 35.1% 60.4%
Sometimes 437 28.5% 88.9%
Rarely 132 8.6% 97.5%
Never 40 2.6% 100.1%
Missing 35
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very often 28.0%
158
31.5%
113
15.5%
27
20.3%
32
20.2%
56
25.2%
386
Often 36.3%
205
37.9%
136
39.7%
69
36.7%
58
25.6%
71
35.2%
539
Sometimes 26.7%
151
24.0%
86
32.8%
57
31.6%
50
33.2%
92
28.4%
436
Rarely 6.2%
35
5.3%
19
9.8%
17
9.5%
15
16.6%
46
8.6%
132
Never 2.8%
16
1.4%
5
2.3%
4
1.9%
3
4.3%
12
2.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
359
100.0%
174
100.0%
158
100.0%
277

1533


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very often 18.1%
59
21.6%
85
26.6%
110
33.3%
134
25.3%
388
Often 25.8%
84
32.3%
127
34.8%
144
45.8%
184
35.1%
539
Sometimes 35.6%
116
32.3%
127
30.0%
124
17.2%
69
28.4%
436
Rarely 14.4%
47
11.7%
46
6.3%
26
3.2%
13
8.6%
132
Never 6.1%
20
2.0%
8
2.4%
10
0.5%
2
2.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
393
100.0%
414
100.0%
402

1535


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very often 26.1%
49
35.0%
157
24.1%
108
16.3%
73
25.2%
387
Often 31.4%
59
31.6%
142
35.4%
159
39.9%
179
35.1%
539
Sometimes 32.4%
61
24.3%
109
26.9%
121
32.5%
146
28.5%
437
Rarely 5.3%
10
6.9%
31
9.8%
44
10.5%
47
8.6%
132
Never 4.8%
9
2.2%
10
3.8%
17
0.9%
4
2.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
449
100.0%
449
100.0%
449

1535


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very often 23.7%
242
31.1%
55
20.7%
24
29.9%
67
25.2%
388
Often 37.7%
385
36.7%
65
22.4%
26
28.1%
63
35.1%
539
Sometimes 28.0%
286
24.9%
44
34.5%
40
29.9%
67
28.4%
437
Rarely 8.5%
87
6.8%
12
19.0%
22
4.9%
11
8.6%
132
Never 2.0%
20
0.6%
1
3.4%
4
7.1%
16
2.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1020
100.0%
177
100.0%
116
100.0%
224

1537


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 23.0%
170
27.4%
218
25.3%
388
Often 36.8%
272
33.6%
267
35.1%
539
Sometimes 28.5%
211
28.3%
225
28.4%
436
Rarely 8.4%
62
8.8%
70
8.6%
132
Never 3.4%
25
1.9%
15
2.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
740
100.0%
795

1535


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very often 31.5%
69
27.2%
63
26.2%
86
24.3%
85
20.9%
85
25.3%
388
Often 24.2%
53
38.4%
89
35.4%
116
36.0%
126
38.4%
156
35.2%
540
Sometimes 26.9%
59
25.0%
58
28.0%
92
28.3%
99
31.5%
128
28.4%
436
Rarely 11.4%
25
6.5%
15
8.5%
28
8.3%
29
8.4%
34
8.5%
131
Never 5.9%
13
3.0%
7
1.8%
6
3.1%
11
0.7%
3
2.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
232
100.0%
328
100.0%
350
100.0%
406

1535


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very often 25.1%
197
31.6%
78
21.7%
84
24.8%
29
25.3%
388
Often 39.6%
311
34.4%
85
27.9%
108
29.9%
35
35.1%
539
Sometimes 26.5%
208
22.3%
55
34.9%
135
33.3%
39
28.5%
437
Rarely 6.8%
53
8.5%
21
11.6%
45
11.1%
13
8.6%
132
Never 2.0%
16
3.2%
8
3.9%
15
0.9%
1
2.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
247
100.0%
387
100.0%
117

1536


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 26.8%
75
25.7%
86
27.3%
155
20.3%
72
25.2%
388
Often 36.8%
103
33.5%
112
34.9%
198
35.8%
127
35.1%
540
Sometimes 29.3%
82
29.6%
99
28.3%
161
26.8%
95
28.4%
437
Rarely 5.0%
14
6.9%
23
7.7%
44
14.4%
51
8.6%
132
Never 2.1%
6
4.2%
14
1.8%
10
2.8%
10
2.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
334
100.0%
568
100.0%
355

1537



Bookmark and Share