Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WORRY_OL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How often do you worry about the following? Growing old. [WORRY_OLD]
  1) Almost always
  2) Very often
  3) Not very often
  4) Hardly ever

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Almost always 89 5.8% 5.8%
Very often 357 23.2% 29%
Not very often 776 50.4% 79.4%
Hardly ever 319 20.7% 100.1%
Missing 31
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Almost always 5.3%
30
5.2%
19
8.5%
15
9.4%
15
3.6%
10
5.8%
89
Very often 21.7%
123
28.5%
103
19.2%
34
20.1%
32
23.9%
66
23.2%
358
Not very often 51.9%
294
51.9%
188
48.0%
85
48.4%
77
47.1%
130
50.3%
774
Hardly ever 21.0%
119
14.4%
52
24.3%
43
22.0%
35
25.4%
70
20.7%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
362
100.0%
177
100.0%
159
100.0%
276

1540


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Almost always 5.6%
18
7.6%
30
5.0%
21
5.0%
20
5.8%
89
Very often 20.7%
67
21.3%
84
24.8%
104
25.3%
102
23.2%
357
Not very often 42.9%
139
52.5%
207
53.7%
225
50.9%
205
50.4%
776
Hardly ever 30.9%
100
18.5%
73
16.5%
69
18.9%
76
20.6%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
394
100.0%
419
100.0%
403

1540


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Almost always 6.8%
13
10.2%
46
3.8%
17
2.7%
12
5.7%
88
Very often 29.5%
56
20.9%
94
23.6%
106
22.5%
101
23.2%
357
Not very often 37.4%
71
50.2%
226
50.2%
226
56.1%
252
50.4%
775
Hardly ever 26.3%
50
18.7%
84
22.4%
101
18.7%
84
20.7%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
450
100.0%
450
100.0%
449

1539


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Almost always 4.9%
50
6.8%
12
6.0%
7
9.0%
20
5.8%
89
Very often 22.0%
225
20.5%
36
31.9%
37
26.0%
58
23.1%
356
Not very often 52.9%
542
53.4%
94
43.1%
50
39.9%
89
50.4%
775
Hardly ever 20.2%
207
19.3%
34
19.0%
22
25.1%
56
20.7%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
176
100.0%
116
100.0%
223

1539


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost always 6.2%
46
5.4%
43
5.8%
89
Very often 21.3%
158
24.9%
199
23.2%
357
Not very often 50.9%
378
49.8%
398
50.4%
776
Hardly ever 21.6%
160
19.9%
159
20.7%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
799

1541


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Almost always 11.8%
26
6.1%
14
7.0%
23
3.4%
12
3.4%
14
5.8%
89
Very often 25.3%
56
25.2%
58
20.6%
68
22.6%
79
23.2%
95
23.1%
356
Not very often 35.3%
78
44.8%
103
52.7%
174
55.0%
192
56.0%
229
50.4%
776
Hardly ever 27.6%
61
23.9%
55
19.7%
65
18.9%
66
17.4%
71
20.7%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
230
100.0%
330
100.0%
349
100.0%
409

1539


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Almost always 4.4%
35
8.1%
20
6.2%
24
8.5%
10
5.8%
89
Very often 23.7%
187
24.2%
60
20.8%
80
25.4%
30
23.2%
357
Not very often 54.4%
430
46.8%
116
46.0%
177
44.9%
53
50.4%
776
Hardly ever 17.5%
138
21.0%
52
27.0%
104
21.2%
25
20.7%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
248
100.0%
385
100.0%
118

1541


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Almost always 5.0%
14
5.4%
18
5.6%
32
6.8%
24
5.7%
88
Very often 18.9%
53
27.2%
91
22.2%
126
24.5%
87
23.2%
357
Not very often 57.3%
161
47.5%
159
51.2%
291
46.5%
165
50.4%
776
Hardly ever 18.9%
53
20.0%
67
21.0%
119
22.3%
79
20.7%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
335
100.0%
568
100.0%
355

1539



Bookmark and Share