Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WORRY_MO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How often do you worry about the following? Not having enough money for the future. [WORRY_MONEY]
  1) Almost always
  2) Very often
  3) Not very often
  4) Hardly ever

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Almost always 246 16% 16%
Very often 551 35.9% 51.9%
Not very often 568 37% 88.9%
Hardly ever 169 11% 99.9%
Missing 34
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Almost always 14.3%
81
15.6%
56
17.6%
31
18.8%
29
17.7%
49
16.0%
246
Very often 33.9%
192
36.8%
132
36.4%
64
38.3%
59
36.8%
102
35.8%
549
Not very often 39.7%
225
37.9%
136
34.7%
61
31.2%
48
35.4%
98
37.1%
568
Hardly ever 12.2%
69
9.7%
35
11.4%
20
11.7%
18
10.1%
28
11.1%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
359
100.0%
176
100.0%
154
100.0%
277

1533


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Almost always 17.8%
57
20.6%
81
16.3%
68
9.9%
40
16.0%
246
Very often 37.7%
121
35.1%
138
42.3%
176
28.5%
115
35.9%
550
Not very often 34.3%
110
36.6%
144
32.2%
134
44.6%
180
37.0%
568
Hardly ever 10.3%
33
7.6%
30
9.1%
38
17.1%
69
11.1%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
393
100.0%
416
100.0%
404

1534


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Almost always 21.2%
40
22.0%
99
15.5%
69
8.5%
38
16.0%
246
Very often 35.4%
67
36.4%
164
37.4%
167
34.0%
152
35.9%
550
Not very often 28.6%
54
32.4%
146
36.5%
163
45.9%
205
37.1%
568
Hardly ever 14.8%
28
9.3%
42
10.5%
47
11.6%
52
11.0%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
451
100.0%
446
100.0%
447

1533


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Almost always 13.6%
139
22.0%
39
18.8%
22
21.0%
46
16.0%
246
Very often 35.2%
359
38.4%
68
32.5%
38
39.3%
86
35.9%
551
Not very often 39.9%
407
31.1%
55
38.5%
45
27.9%
61
37.0%
568
Hardly ever 11.4%
116
8.5%
15
10.3%
12
11.9%
26
11.0%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
1021
100.0%
177
100.0%
117
100.0%
219

1534


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost always 15.0%
111
16.9%
134
16.0%
245
Very often 36.8%
272
35.2%
279
35.9%
551
Not very often 36.2%
268
37.7%
299
37.0%
567
Hardly ever 12.0%
89
10.2%
81
11.1%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
740
100.0%
793

1533


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Almost always 29.7%
66
19.0%
43
19.2%
63
10.6%
37
8.8%
36
16.0%
245
Very often 39.2%
87
45.1%
102
33.2%
109
39.0%
136
28.9%
118
36.0%
552
Not very often 21.2%
47
24.3%
55
37.8%
124
40.4%
141
49.1%
201
37.0%
568
Hardly ever 9.9%
22
11.5%
26
9.8%
32
10.0%
35
13.2%
54
11.0%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
226
100.0%
328
100.0%
349
100.0%
409

1534


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Almost always 12.0%
95
20.4%
50
19.1%
73
23.9%
28
16.0%
246
Very often 35.6%
281
32.2%
79
38.9%
149
35.9%
42
35.9%
551
Not very often 41.4%
327
31.4%
77
33.2%
127
30.8%
36
36.9%
567
Hardly ever 11.0%
87
15.9%
39
8.9%
34
9.4%
11
11.1%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
245
100.0%
383
100.0%
117

1535


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Almost always 16.5%
46
13.8%
46
16.3%
92
17.4%
62
16.0%
246
Very often 30.5%
85
36.0%
120
41.1%
232
31.9%
114
35.9%
551
Not very often 43.7%
122
37.8%
126
32.2%
182
38.7%
138
37.0%
568
Hardly ever 9.3%
26
12.3%
41
10.4%
59
12.0%
43
11.0%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
333
100.0%
565
100.0%
357

1534



Bookmark and Share