Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WORRY_UN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How often do you worry about the following? Becoming unemployed. [WORRY_UNEMPLOYED]
  1) Almost always
  2) Very often
  3) Not very often
  4) Hardly ever

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Almost always 117 7.8% 7.8%
Very often 266 17.7% 25.5%
Not very often 616 41% 66.5%
Hardly ever 504 33.5% 100%
Missing 71
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Almost always 3.3%
18
9.2%
32
12.6%
22
12.8%
20
9.2%
25
7.8%
117
Very often 15.6%
86
17.6%
61
26.3%
46
19.2%
30
15.4%
42
17.6%
265
Not very often 40.6%
224
41.9%
145
32.6%
57
35.9%
56
49.1%
134
41.0%
616
Hardly ever 40.6%
224
31.2%
108
28.6%
50
32.1%
50
26.4%
72
33.6%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
346
100.0%
175
100.0%
156
100.0%
273

1502


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Almost always 9.0%
29
10.1%
39
9.5%
39
2.6%
10
7.8%
117
Very often 24.3%
78
23.5%
91
18.9%
78
5.0%
19
17.7%
266
Not very often 47.4%
152
47.2%
183
43.0%
177
27.2%
103
41.0%
615
Hardly ever 19.3%
62
19.3%
75
28.6%
118
65.2%
247
33.5%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
379

1500


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Almost always 11.5%
21
9.4%
41
8.6%
38
3.8%
17
7.8%
117
Very often 24.7%
45
17.9%
78
18.1%
80
14.4%
64
17.8%
267
Not very often 33.5%
61
35.3%
154
41.3%
182
49.1%
218
40.9%
615
Hardly ever 30.2%
55
37.4%
163
32.0%
141
32.7%
145
33.5%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
436
100.0%
441
100.0%
444

1503


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Almost always 5.0%
50
9.4%
16
10.5%
12
17.1%
38
7.7%
116
Very often 15.1%
150
25.3%
43
21.1%
24
22.5%
50
17.8%
267
Not very often 43.0%
428
35.9%
61
42.1%
48
35.1%
78
41.0%
615
Hardly ever 36.9%
367
29.4%
50
26.3%
30
25.2%
56
33.5%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
170
100.0%
114
100.0%
222

1501


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost always 7.5%
54
8.1%
63
7.8%
117
Very often 18.7%
135
16.8%
131
17.7%
266
Not very often 41.7%
301
40.3%
314
41.0%
615
Hardly ever 32.0%
231
34.9%
272
33.5%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
721
100.0%
780

1501


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Almost always 16.4%
35
8.4%
19
9.7%
31
4.1%
14
4.2%
17
7.7%
116
Very often 30.0%
64
16.9%
38
13.7%
44
18.0%
62
14.7%
59
17.8%
267
Not very often 26.8%
57
37.8%
85
39.3%
126
45.1%
155
48.1%
193
41.0%
616
Hardly ever 26.8%
57
36.9%
83
37.4%
120
32.8%
113
32.9%
132
33.6%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
225
100.0%
321
100.0%
344
100.0%
401

1504


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Almost always 4.6%
35
8.3%
20
11.3%
43
16.4%
19
7.8%
117
Very often 16.4%
126
15.0%
36
22.0%
84
18.1%
21
17.8%
267
Not very often 42.3%
324
27.5%
66
46.9%
179
40.5%
47
41.0%
616
Hardly ever 36.7%
281
49.2%
118
19.9%
76
25.0%
29
33.5%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
766
100.0%
240
100.0%
382
100.0%
116

1504


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Almost always 8.2%
22
4.8%
16
6.7%
37
12.1%
42
7.8%
117
Very often 16.0%
43
17.8%
59
18.2%
101
18.4%
64
17.8%
267
Not very often 43.5%
117
42.9%
142
38.8%
216
40.5%
141
41.0%
616
Hardly ever 32.3%
87
34.4%
114
36.3%
202
29.0%
101
33.5%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
331
100.0%
556
100.0%
348

1504



Bookmark and Share