Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WORRY_IL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How often do you worry about the following? Becoming sick. [WORRY_ILLNESS]
  1) Almost always
  2) Very often
  3) Not very often
  4) Hardly ever

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Almost always 120 7.8% 7.8%
Very often 338 22% 29.8%
Not very often 846 55% 84.8%
Hardly ever 235 15.3% 100.1%
Missing 33
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Almost always 6.4%
36
9.1%
33
9.7%
17
10.8%
17
6.2%
17
7.8%
120
Very often 20.8%
118
23.3%
84
22.2%
39
22.8%
36
21.7%
60
21.9%
337
Not very often 56.5%
320
57.1%
206
52.3%
92
52.5%
83
52.2%
144
55.0%
845
Hardly ever 16.3%
92
10.5%
38
15.9%
28
13.9%
22
19.9%
55
15.3%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
361
100.0%
176
100.0%
158
100.0%
276

1537


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Almost always 8.3%
27
7.6%
30
10.1%
42
5.0%
20
7.7%
119
Very often 19.6%
64
23.4%
92
20.1%
84
24.4%
98
22.0%
338
Not very often 50.9%
166
53.0%
209
56.8%
237
58.2%
234
55.0%
846
Hardly ever 21.2%
69
16.0%
63
12.9%
54
12.4%
50
15.3%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
394
100.0%
417
100.0%
402

1539


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Almost always 16.5%
31
11.3%
51
6.7%
30
1.6%
7
7.7%
119
Very often 25.5%
48
23.3%
105
21.8%
98
19.4%
87
22.0%
338
Not very often 40.4%
76
54.1%
244
55.5%
249
61.5%
276
55.0%
845
Hardly ever 17.6%
33
11.3%
51
16.0%
72
17.6%
79
15.3%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
451
100.0%
449
100.0%
449

1537


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Almost always 6.3%
64
7.9%
14
9.6%
11
13.9%
31
7.8%
120
Very often 21.1%
215
27.0%
48
23.5%
27
21.5%
48
22.0%
338
Not very often 56.0%
572
53.9%
96
60.0%
69
48.4%
108
55.0%
845
Hardly ever 16.7%
170
11.2%
20
7.0%
8
16.1%
36
15.2%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
1021
100.0%
178
100.0%
115
100.0%
223

1537


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost always 6.9%
51
8.5%
68
7.7%
119
Very often 20.3%
150
23.5%
188
22.0%
338
Not very often 55.9%
413
54.2%
433
55.0%
846
Hardly ever 16.9%
125
13.8%
110
15.3%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
799

1538


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Almost always 17.1%
38
13.5%
31
7.0%
23
2.9%
10
4.4%
18
7.8%
120
Very often 24.3%
54
24.3%
56
18.9%
62
21.5%
75
22.2%
91
22.0%
338
Not very often 41.0%
91
48.7%
112
57.3%
188
60.7%
212
59.2%
242
54.9%
845
Hardly ever 17.6%
39
13.5%
31
16.8%
55
14.9%
52
14.2%
58
15.3%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
230
100.0%
328
100.0%
349
100.0%
409

1538


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Almost always 5.1%
40
13.0%
32
8.0%
31
13.7%
16
7.7%
119
Very often 22.5%
177
21.5%
53
21.5%
83
21.4%
25
22.0%
338
Not very often 57.7%
454
50.6%
125
55.4%
214
45.3%
53
55.0%
846
Hardly ever 14.7%
116
15.0%
37
15.0%
58
19.7%
23
15.2%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
787
100.0%
247
100.0%
386
100.0%
117

1537


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Almost always 8.9%
25
6.0%
20
8.5%
48
7.6%
27
7.8%
120
Very often 22.9%
64
21.1%
71
23.2%
132
20.0%
71
22.0%
338
Not very often 57.1%
160
52.4%
176
52.5%
298
59.7%
212
55.0%
846
Hardly ever 11.1%
31
20.5%
69
15.8%
90
12.7%
45
15.3%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
336
100.0%
568
100.0%
355

1539



Bookmark and Share