Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WORRY_DE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How often do you worry about the following? Dying. [WORRY_DEATH]
  1) Almost always
  2) Very often
  3) Not very often
  4) Hardly ever

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Almost always 70 4.5% 4.5%
Very often 209 13.6% 18.1%
Not very often 798 51.8% 69.9%
Hardly ever 463 30.1% 100%
Missing 32
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Almost always 2.7%
15
6.4%
23
8.0%
14
2.5%
4
5.0%
14
4.5%
70
Very often 11.8%
67
13.1%
47
16.5%
29
18.2%
29
13.3%
37
13.6%
209
Not very often 53.2%
301
58.9%
212
44.3%
78
49.1%
78
46.0%
128
51.8%
797
Hardly ever 32.3%
183
21.7%
78
31.3%
55
30.2%
48
35.6%
99
30.1%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
360
100.0%
176
100.0%
159
100.0%
278

1539


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Almost always 2.8%
9
6.9%
27
4.8%
20
3.5%
14
4.5%
70
Very often 17.5%
57
13.7%
54
12.0%
50
11.9%
48
13.6%
209
Not very often 43.6%
142
53.0%
209
53.1%
221
55.9%
226
51.8%
798
Hardly ever 36.2%
118
26.4%
104
30.0%
125
28.7%
116
30.1%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
394
100.0%
416
100.0%
404

1540


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Almost always 10.5%
20
5.5%
25
4.9%
22
0.4%
2
4.5%
69
Very often 13.2%
25
16.9%
76
14.3%
64
9.6%
43
13.5%
208
Not very often 49.5%
94
52.3%
236
47.4%
213
56.8%
255
51.9%
798
Hardly ever 26.8%
51
25.3%
114
33.4%
150
33.2%
149
30.1%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
451
100.0%
449
100.0%
449

1539


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Almost always 4.1%
42
4.0%
7
6.0%
7
6.7%
15
4.6%
71
Very often 12.0%
123
18.1%
32
12.9%
15
17.4%
39
13.6%
209
Not very often 52.6%
539
51.4%
91
56.0%
65
46.0%
103
51.8%
798
Hardly ever 31.3%
320
26.6%
47
25.0%
29
29.9%
67
30.0%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
177
100.0%
116
100.0%
224

1541


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost always 3.5%
26
5.5%
44
4.5%
70
Very often 15.3%
113
11.9%
95
13.5%
208
Not very often 49.3%
365
54.1%
433
51.8%
798
Hardly ever 31.9%
236
28.5%
228
30.1%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
740
100.0%
800

1540


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Almost always 8.6%
19
6.0%
14
4.8%
16
3.4%
12
2.2%
9
4.5%
70
Very often 19.4%
43
15.9%
37
11.8%
39
13.8%
48
10.5%
43
13.6%
210
Not very often 39.2%
87
49.1%
114
50.0%
165
52.0%
181
61.4%
251
51.8%
798
Hardly ever 32.9%
73
28.9%
67
33.3%
110
30.7%
107
25.9%
106
30.0%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
232
100.0%
330
100.0%
348
100.0%
409

1541


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Almost always 3.5%
28
5.7%
14
3.6%
14
12.0%
14
4.5%
70
Very often 11.5%
91
16.6%
41
15.0%
58
16.2%
19
13.6%
209
Not very often 57.2%
452
45.3%
112
48.6%
188
40.2%
47
51.8%
799
Hardly ever 27.7%
219
32.4%
80
32.8%
127
31.6%
37
30.0%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
247
100.0%
387
100.0%
117

1541


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Almost always 5.4%
15
3.3%
11
4.2%
24
5.6%
20
4.5%
70
Very often 10.7%
30
16.7%
56
14.0%
80
12.1%
43
13.6%
209
Not very often 56.1%
157
51.8%
174
50.5%
288
50.4%
179
51.8%
798
Hardly ever 27.9%
78
28.3%
95
31.2%
178
31.8%
113
30.1%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
336
100.0%
570
100.0%
355

1541



Bookmark and Share