Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


OWNGUNS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please select the statement that best describes your level of gun/firearm ownership:
  1) I do not own a gun
  2) I own a gun for recreational use (such as for hunting)
  3) I own a gun for personal protection and/or to protect my family
  4) I own a gun for both recreational use and for personal/family protection

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
I do not own a gun 1111 73.8% 73.8%
I own a gun for recreational use (such as for hunting) 82 5.4% 79.2%
I own a gun for personal protection and/or to protect my family 120 8% 87.2%
I own a gun for both recreational use and for personal/family protection 192 12.8% 100%
Missing 72
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
I do not own a gun 70.3%
379
75.4%
270
65.5%
114
79.9%
127
79.7%
220
73.7%
1110
I own a gun for recreational use (such as for hunting) 6.3%
34
5.6%
20
6.3%
11
1.9%
3
5.4%
15
5.5%
83
I own a gun for personal protection and/or to protect my family 8.0%
43
9.2%
33
11.5%
20
6.3%
10
5.4%
15
8.0%
121
I own a gun for both recreational use and for personal/family protection 15.4%
83
9.8%
35
16.7%
29
11.9%
19
9.4%
26
12.7%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
358
100.0%
174
100.0%
159
100.0%
276

1506


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
I do not own a gun 82.3%
265
72.8%
283
68.1%
280
73.5%
283
73.7%
1111
I own a gun for recreational use (such as for hunting) 5.9%
19
4.6%
18
5.4%
22
6.2%
24
5.5%
83
I own a gun for personal protection and/or to protect my family 3.7%
12
9.5%
37
10.9%
45
7.0%
27
8.0%
121
I own a gun for both recreational use and for personal/family protection 8.1%
26
13.1%
51
15.6%
64
13.2%
51
12.7%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
389
100.0%
411
100.0%
385

1507


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
I do not own a gun 77.4%
144
71.5%
316
69.7%
304
78.5%
347
73.8%
1111
I own a gun for recreational use (such as for hunting) 7.5%
14
5.4%
24
3.9%
17
6.3%
28
5.5%
83
I own a gun for personal protection and/or to protect my family 4.8%
9
7.9%
35
9.4%
41
7.9%
35
8.0%
120
I own a gun for both recreational use and for personal/family protection 10.2%
19
15.2%
67
17.0%
74
7.2%
32
12.7%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
442
100.0%
436
100.0%
442

1506


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
I do not own a gun 68.1%
678
81.3%
139
88.8%
103
85.3%
192
73.8%
1112
I own a gun for recreational use (such as for hunting) 7.1%
71
0.6%
1
3.4%
4
3.1%
7
5.5%
83
I own a gun for personal protection and/or to protect my family 7.3%
73
11.7%
20
5.2%
6
9.3%
21
8.0%
120
I own a gun for both recreational use and for personal/family protection 17.4%
173
6.4%
11
2.6%
3
2.2%
5
12.7%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
171
100.0%
116
100.0%
225

1507


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I do not own a gun 66.8%
484
80.2%
627
73.7%
1111
I own a gun for recreational use (such as for hunting) 7.4%
54
3.7%
29
5.5%
83
I own a gun for personal protection and/or to protect my family 8.7%
63
7.3%
57
8.0%
120
I own a gun for both recreational use and for personal/family protection 17.1%
124
8.8%
69
12.8%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
782

1507


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
I do not own a gun 86.6%
188
72.5%
161
73.9%
238
68.7%
235
71.7%
289
73.8%
1111
I own a gun for recreational use (such as for hunting) 2.8%
6
3.6%
8
6.2%
20
7.9%
27
5.5%
22
5.5%
83
I own a gun for personal protection and/or to protect my family 6.0%
13
11.7%
26
7.8%
25
7.3%
25
7.9%
32
8.0%
121
I own a gun for both recreational use and for personal/family protection 4.6%
10
12.2%
27
12.1%
39
16.1%
55
14.9%
60
12.7%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
222
100.0%
322
100.0%
342
100.0%
403

1506


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
I do not own a gun 67.7%
525
74.6%
179
84.2%
315
79.3%
92
73.8%
1111
I own a gun for recreational use (such as for hunting) 7.3%
57
3.3%
8
3.5%
13
4.3%
5
5.5%
83
I own a gun for personal protection and/or to protect my family 7.9%
61
13.3%
32
5.6%
21
6.0%
7
8.0%
121
I own a gun for both recreational use and for personal/family protection 17.1%
133
8.8%
21
6.7%
25
10.3%
12
12.7%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
240
100.0%
374
100.0%
116

1506


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
I do not own a gun 79.0%
215
72.0%
239
69.0%
381
79.0%
275
73.8%
1110
I own a gun for recreational use (such as for hunting) 7.4%
20
9.6%
32
3.6%
20
2.9%
10
5.5%
82
I own a gun for personal protection and/or to protect my family 4.4%
12
5.7%
19
11.4%
63
7.5%
26
8.0%
120
I own a gun for both recreational use and for personal/family protection 9.2%
25
12.7%
42
15.9%
88
10.6%
37
12.8%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
332
100.0%
552
100.0%
348

1504



Bookmark and Share